Violent crime
384 per 100,000 residents, per year
4,394 reported in the 12 months to Jun 2026
−12% vs. the previous 12 months
Data through June 2026, FBI Crime Data Explorer
The violent crime rate in Montana is 384 per 100,000 residents per year over the 12 months to June 2026, 21% above the U.S. rate of 318, and the 12th-highest of the 50 states and D.C. Violent crime is down 12% from the previous 12 months, and up 10% since 2018.

Violent crime
384 per 100,000 residents, per year
4,394 reported in the 12 months to Jun 2026
−12% vs. the previous 12 months
Property crime
1,366 per 100,000 residents, per year
15,620 reported in the 12 months to Jun 2026
−13% vs. the previous 12 months
All reported
1,750 per 100,000 residents, per year
20,014 reported in the 12 months to Jun 2026
Annual rates per 100,000 residents, counted the FBI’s way, the same as every city on this site.
Violent crime is homicide, rape, robbery and aggravated assault; property crime is burglary, theft, vehicle theft and arson. The agencies that reported serve 99.9% of the state’s 1,144,694 residents, and rates are taken over the population they serve. How we count
384
Montana has the 12th-highest violent crime rate of the 50 states and D.C., and the 26th-highest property crime rate.
The ring is Montana; the tick is the rate for the whole country.
| Offense | Reported | Per 100k | U.S. per 100k | vs. U.S. | vs. previous 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HomicideViolent | 25 | 2.2 | 3.9 | −44% | −20% |
| RapeViolent | 623 | 55 | 35 | +57% | −18% |
| RobberyViolent | 188 | 16 | 46 | −64% | −12% |
| Aggravated assaultViolent | 3,558 | 311 | 233 | +33% | −11% |
| Property crimeBurglary, theft, vehicle theft and arson | 15,620 | 1,366 | 1,473 | −7% | −13% |
The FBI publishes property crime for states as a single total, so it is not broken down here. Red means more than in the previous 12 months, green means fewer.
2026
11
−39% vs. the same months of 2025
2025
18
Same months, from January to June
| Month | 2026 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Jan | 2 | 1 |
| Feb | 1 | 2 |
| Mar | 3 | 1 |
| Apr | 2 | 2 |
| May | 2 | 9 |
| Jun | 1 | 3 |
Homicides reported to the FBI from January to June 2026, the latest month counted in full nationally. Agencies serving 99.8% of residents reported; late reports can still add a few to the most recent months.
Violent crime rate by year
Homicide, rape, robbery and aggravated assault per 100,000 residents
| Year | Violent crime rate in Montana |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 383 |
| 2019 | 426 |
| 2020 | 489 |
| 2022 | 433 |
| 2023 | 450 |
| 2024 | 428 |
| 2025 | 422 |
Homicide rate by year
Homicides per 100,000 residents
| Year | Homicide rate in Montana |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 3.9 |
| 2019 | 3.8 |
| 2020 | 5.0 |
| 2022 | 4.5 |
| 2023 | 2.9 |
| 2024 | 2.9 |
| 2025 | 2.8 |
No figure for 2021: that year the FBI switched every agency to its new reporting system (NIBRS), and so many had not switched yet that national coverage fell too low for a rate. The dotted line only joins the years on either side.
Month by month
Violent crimes in each city’s latest 12 months against the 12 before. Each chart has its own scale: compare the two lines within a city.
Billings801 −14%
Missoula416 −19%
Great Falls297 −25%
Bozeman244 −8%
| # | City | Violent per 100k | Property per 100k | vs. Montana | Residents | Data through |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Billings63rd of 302 | 653 | 2,212 | +70% | 122,571 | Sep 2026 |
| 2 | Missoula93rd of 302 | 525 | 2,562 | +37% | 79,184 | Aug 2026 |
| 3 | Great Falls104th of 302 | 496 | 3,577 | +29% | 59,904 | Aug 2026 |
| 4 | Bozeman122nd of 302 | 414 | 1,666 | +8% | 58,949 | Sep 2026 |
The line under each city is its place among the 302 cities and county areas on this site, highest rate first. City rates use the same FBI definitions as the state, so each one can be read against the Montana figure directly. Each department reports on its own schedule, so the 12-month windows differ a little between rows.
| # | Area | Violent per 100k | Property per 100k | vs. Montana | Residents served | Data through |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flathead County (Sheriff)171st of 302 | 320 | 573 | −17% | 68,046 | Jun 2026 |
| 2 | Gallatin County (Sheriff)215th of 302 | 229 | 620 | −40% | 52,755 | Aug 2026 |
A county police department or sheriff’s office is not the whole county: each row is the area that agency patrols, mostly the parts of the county without a police department of their own, with the population it serves according to the FBI. Cities with their own police are in the table above. Same FBI definitions as the state and the cities, so every row compares.
| State | Violent | Property | Homicide | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montana | 384 | 1,366 | 2.2 | 12 |
| South Dakota | 322 | 1,440 | 2.7 | 22 |
| North Dakota | 220 | 1,360 | 2.0 | 38 |
| Idaho | 217 | 601 | 2.1 | 39 |
| Wyoming | 185 | 1,010 | 2.5 | 46 |
Rank among the 50 states and D.C. by violent crime rate, 1 being the highest. Same FBI window for every state: the 12 months to June 2026.
By reported violent crime, Montana is above the national level: 384 violent crimes per 100,000 residents per year over the 12 months to June 2026, against 318 for the U.S. It varies a lot from city to city: among the 4 Montana cities on this site, Billings runs 653 and Bozeman 414.
384 per 100,000 residents per year, counting homicide, rape, robbery and aggravated assault reported to the FBI over the 12 months to June 2026 (4,394 offenses). The property crime rate is 1,366 per 100,000.
It is going down: violent crime −12% and property crime −13% over the last 12 months compared with the 12 months before. Since 2018 the violent crime rate is up 10%.