Data through June 2026, New York City Police Department
New York neighborhoods by reported crime rate
Over the 12 months to June 2026, Douglaston-Little Neck, Windsor Terrace-South Slope and Borough Park had the lowest reported violent crime rates of the 197 neighborhoods with enough residents for a rate: 171, 179 and 190 per 100,000 residents a year. New York as a whole, counted the same way: 1,079. The highest were Midtown-Times Square, Hunts Point and Midtown South-Flatiron-Union Square. The table sorts by property crime, by the change from the year before, or by population.
All 197 neighborhoods
Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Sorted by violent crime rate, lowest first.
| NeighborhoodResidents | Violent per 100kvs. a year earlier | Property per 100kvs. a year earlier |
|---|---|---|
| Douglaston-Little Neck23,926 residents | 171−2%few cases | 1,229−13% |
| Windsor Terrace-South Slope22,372 residents | 179−22%few cases | 921−15% |
| Borough Park88,938 residents | 190−23% | 687−10% |
| Bay Terrace-Clearview22,055 residents | 213−8%few cases | 1,260+6% |
| Upper East Side-Yorkville79,600 residents | 258−8% | 1,481−6% |
| Arden Heights-Rossville29,060 residents | 258−19%few cases | 685+2% |
| Oakland Gardens-Hollis Hills23,913 residents | 259+13%few cases | 1,459−12% |
| Great Kills-Eltingville51,806 residents | 270−2% | 811−10% |
| Upper East Side-Lenox Hill-Roosevelt Island81,003 residents | 273−6% | 1,385−35% |
| South Williamsburg45,180 residents | 277+20% | 1,016−1% |
| Whitestone-Beechhurst26,905 residents | 290+7%few cases | 1,680−9% |
| Brooklyn Heights23,765 residents | 295−17%few cases | 2,070−13% |
| Todt Hill-Emerson Hill-Lighthouse Hill-Manor Heights31,086 residents | 325+7%few cases | 1,126−6% |
| Mapleton-Midwood (West)37,067 residents | 337+1% | 931−32% |
| Riverdale-Spuyten Duyvil45,392 residents | 344+19% | 1,798−13% |
| Oakwood-Richmondtown21,204 residents | 344−1%few cases | 656−24% |
| Annadale-Huguenot-Prince's Bay-Woodrow38,390 residents | 346−6% | 836+10% |
| Kew Gardens Hills34,104 residents | 349−14% | 1,463+7% |
| Auburndale34,268 residents | 371+14% | 1,658+2% |
| Marine Park-Mill Basin-Bergen Beach44,471 residents | 373−5% | 2,532−8% |
| Murray Hill-Broadway Flushing54,351 residents | 375−8% | 1,279+1% |
| Middle Village32,650 residents | 380−5% | 1,807+14% |
| Stuyvesant Town-Peter Cooper Village21,321 residents | 380−16%few cases | 2,978+6% |
| Kew Gardens23,082 residents | 390−15%few cases | 1,560−6% |
| East Flushing32,868 residents | 396−4% | 1,074+18% |
| Dyker Heights44,283 residents | 397−2% | 1,109−22% |
| Glen Oaks-Floral Park-New Hyde Park22,134 residents | 398+2%few cases | 1,514+14% |
| Upper East Side-Carnegie Hill59,109 residents | 401+8% | 3,933−26% |
| New Springville-Willowbrook-Bulls Head-Travis40,603 residents | 414+4% | 1,076−23% |
| Kensington39,549 residents | 415−9% | 1,156−14% |
| Forest Hills84,259 residents | 434no change | 2,759+8% |
| Bayside33,705 residents | 442+4% | 1,742no change |
| Upper West Side (Central)96,352 residents | 449+14% | 2,566+10% |
| Midwood50,093 residents | 459+1% | 1,401+3% |
| Fresh Meadows-Utopia22,194 residents | 460+20%few cases | 2,487−10% |
| Astoria (North)-Ditmars-Steinway47,568 residents | 465−21% | 2,645−2% |
| Howard Beach-Lindenwood25,856 residents | 472−28% | 2,553−2% |
| Park Slope54,368 residents | 480no change | 2,172−2% |
| Rego Park29,115 residents | 481+1% | 2,219−17% |
| Westerleigh-Castleton Corners29,794 residents | 487+32% | 1,856−1% |
| Bath Beach31,321 residents | 492−12% | 1,469no change |
| Gravesend (East)-Homecrest50,004 residents | 502−3% | 1,716−11% |
| Glendale33,276 residents | 511−10% | 1,662−2% |
| Breezy Point-Belle Harbor-Rockaway Park-Broad Channel22,857 residents | 512−2% | 1,571−24% |
| Murray Hill-Kips Bay60,160 residentsAbout 2.1 times more jobs than residents | 514−19% | 2,046−22% |
| Bay Ridge82,189 residents | 516+3% | 1,535−19% |
| Maspeth40,969 residents | 520−4% | 2,082+14% |
| Prospect Heights22,271 residents | 521−22% | 1,648−10% |
| Upper West Side-Lincoln Square66,957 residents | 535+21% | 3,120−8% |
| Astoria (Central)49,458 residents | 536−1% | 1,545−5% |
| Madison39,272 residents | 542−3% | 1,520−15% |
| Greenpoint36,918 residents | 544−22% | 2,091−25% |
| Cambria Heights18,072 residents | 548−32% | 1,461no change |
| Bellerose25,161 residents | 548+3% | 1,423−6% |
| Flatbush (West)-Ditmas Park-Parkville40,741 residents | 560−7% | 1,419−15% |
| Gravesend (West)57,321 residents | 565+19% | 1,563−33% |
| Clinton Hill27,132 residents | 575−24% | 2,053−10% |
| Grasmere-Arrochar-South Beach-Dongan Hills34,341 residents | 588−23% | 1,637−4% |
| Woodhaven39,729 residents | 597+7% | 1,583−15% |
| Sheepshead Bay-Manhattan Beach-Gerritsen Beach65,415 residents | 604−2% | 1,443−15% |
| Tottenville-Charleston15,238 residents | 617+6%few cases | 2,441−8% |
| Sunnyside49,513 residents | 622+3% | 2,480−2% |
| Co-op City35,392 residents | 624+36% | 2,676+14% |
| Gramercy27,114 residentsAbout 1.7 times more jobs than residents | 627−17% | 2,338−41% |
| Queensboro Hill22,388 residents | 630−7% | 1,872no change |
| Woodside50,374 residents | 639−2% | 1,826−2% |
| Bensonhurst99,383 residents | 649+17% | 1,365no change |
| New Dorp-Midland Beach27,545 residents | 661−2% | 2,117−11% |
| Sunset Park (Central)52,665 residents | 661−19% | 1,158−11% |
| Pelham Gardens27,847 residents | 664−19% | 2,560+5% |
| Sunset Park (East)-Borough Park (West)33,747 residents | 670+13% | 1,268−11% |
| Morningside Heights36,809 residents | 671−4% | 1,847−12% |
| Williamsburg61,035 residents | 680+9% | 3,205+8% |
| Ozone Park (North)25,867 residents | 680+4% | 1,419+3% |
| West New Brighton-Silver Lake-Grymes Hill35,046 residents | 682−16% | 1,298−8% |
| Gravesend (South)28,760 residents | 695no change | 1,586−7% |
| East Midtown-Turtle Bay43,344 residentsAbout 3.5 times more jobs than residents | 699+1% | 3,242−12% |
| Flatlands63,538 residents | 716+11% | 2,229−22% |
| Jamaica Estates-Holliswood22,329 residents | 734−4% | 2,123−12% |
| Queens Village51,470 residents | 744−7% | 1,626+3% |
| Pomonok-Electchester-Hillcrest33,782 residents | 752−17% | 1,661−14% |
| Pelham Bay-Country Club-City Island27,646 residents | 752+13% | 2,069−11% |
| Rosedale25,667 residents | 756−12% | 1,293−16% |
| Rosebank-Shore Acres-Park Hill24,161 residents | 782−8% | 1,353−22% |
| Financial District-Battery Park City50,169 residentsAbout 4.6 times more jobs than residents | 795−8% | 4,250−16% |
| Astoria (East)-Woodside (North)36,627 residents | 800−8% | 2,635−11% |
| Upper West Side-Manhattan Valley48,984 residents | 802+14% | 3,044−7% |
| Ozone Park22,274 residents | 804−12% | 3,246+9% |
| Jamaica Hills-Briarwood37,214 residents | 809+13% | 1,529−5% |
| Elmhurst102,158 residents | 813−16% | 2,898−20% |
| Morris Park23,584 residents | 814no change | 3,439+7% |
| East Elmhurst31,797 residents | 833−26% | 2,063−12% |
| College Point31,671 residents | 834+2% | 2,340−6% |
| Throgs Neck-Schuylerville45,571 residents | 834−8% | 2,282−9% |
| Greenwich Village32,341 residentsAbout 1.9 times more jobs than residents | 844−2% | 5,158+12% |
| Ridgewood62,889 residents | 844+5% | 2,158+1% |
| West Village33,159 residents | 853−19% | 5,163−27% |
| Laurelton24,708 residents | 858−4% | 1,562−6% |
| East Village67,657 residents | 860−10% | 2,739−15% |
| Parkchester31,825 residents | 861+6% | 1,480−31% |
| Canarsie84,132 residents | 864+3% | 1,902+27% |
| Kingsbridge Heights-Van Cortlandt Village33,884 residents | 868−7% | 1,936−9% |
| Washington Heights (North)68,042 residents | 873−7% | 2,828−9% |
| St. Albans49,075 residents | 876−7% | 1,748+2% |
| Carroll Gardens-Cobble Hill-Gowanus-Red Hook56,036 residents | 935+14% | 2,384−6% |
| South Richmond Hill22,864 residents | 940no change | 2,340−10% |
| Jackson Heights96,461 residents | 946−16% | 2,129−18% |
| Brighton Beach31,792 residents | 950−7% | 1,774+11% |
| Hollis23,276 residents | 958−3% | 1,886−4% |
| Flushing-Willets Point66,181 residents | 972−19% | 3,481−23% |
| Bedford-Stuyvesant (West)84,471 residents | 977−4% | 3,108no change |
| Springfield Gardens (North)-Rochdale Village31,144 residents | 1,002+13% | 1,785+16% |
| Long Island City-Hunters Point30,500 residents | 1,013+7% | 4,364−6% |
| Corona69,917 residents | 1,044−12% | 1,356−12% |
| Old Astoria-Hallets Point17,926 residents | 1,049+10% | 1,841+6% |
| Mariner's Harbor-Arlington-Graniteville31,692 residents | 1,063−6% | 1,868−7% |
| Soundview-Clason Point35,324 residents | 1,064−7% | 2,678−19% |
| East Flatbush-Farragut32,502 residents | 1,071+6% | 1,729+7% |
| Richmond Hill32,296 residents | 1,074−1% | 1,945−13% |
| Bushwick (East)58,767 residents | 1,115+6% | 2,512no change |
| Flatbush62,985 residents | 1,129−7% | 1,935−5% |
| East Flatbush-Rugby40,500 residents | 1,133−15% | 1,847+6% |
| Hamilton Heights-Sugar Hill46,796 residents | 1,135−1% | 2,532−23% |
| South Ozone Park75,333 residents | 1,139−5% | 2,002−16% |
| Washington Heights (South)68,226 residents | 1,151+2% | 2,687−4% |
| Fort Greene31,196 residents | 1,170−18% | 4,061+5% |
| Crown Heights (South)47,914 residents | 1,194+8% | 2,187−16% |
| Spring Creek-Starrett City16,137 residents | 1,196+25% | 6,879−18% |
| South Jamaica42,052 residents | 1,208−8% | 1,838−12% |
| Prospect Lefferts Gardens-Wingate46,894 residents | 1,228+10% | 2,239+2% |
| Kingsbridge-Marble Hill21,601 residents | 1,231−11% | 6,268+5% |
| Chinatown-Two Bridges40,305 residents | 1,236+4% | 2,680+6% |
| Castle Hill-Unionport39,210 residents | 1,239−3% | 2,997−29% |
| Chelsea-Hudson Yards66,052 residentsAbout 2.3 times more jobs than residents | 1,251+1% | 5,465+13% |
| Sunset Park (West)51,591 residents | 1,262+15% | 2,340−7% |
| Inwood34,379 residents | 1,274−1% | 2,193+1% |
| Rockaway Beach-Arverne-Edgemere39,179 residents | 1,276−14% | 1,965−12% |
| East Williamsburg50,195 residents | 1,295+14% | 3,733−9% |
| Westchester Square16,457 residents | 1,313no change | 2,777−16% |
| Baisley Park40,811 residents | 1,316−3% | 2,205−2% |
| East New York-City Line43,149 residents | 1,323−7% | 2,519−11% |
| SoHo-Little Italy-Hudson Square22,055 residentsAbout 4.1 times more jobs than residents | 1,328+7% | 13,022−23% |
| Pelham Parkway-Van Nest30,710 residents | 1,345+5% | 3,051−9% |
| Bedford-Stuyvesant (East)80,175 residents | 1,353+6% | 3,204−6% |
| Tribeca-Civic Center24,047 residentsAbout 5.3 times more jobs than residents | 1,385+13% | 6,770−5% |
| Cypress Hills40,968 residents | 1,391+17% | 2,082no change |
| North Corona41,136 residents | 1,398−19% | 1,376−24% |
| East Flatbush-Erasmus45,167 residents | 1,408−7% | 2,630−1% |
| Crown Heights (North)80,764 residents | 1,435+4% | 2,746+11% |
| Soundview-Bruckner-Bronx River70,409 residents | 1,453−9% | 2,966−8% |
| Bushwick (West)55,587 residents | 1,481+6% | 3,630+13% |
| Eastchester-Edenwald-Baychester49,003 residents | 1,531−2% | 3,441−6% |
| Lower East Side46,549 residents | 1,555−2% | 5,704+8% |
| Far Rockaway-Bayswater55,546 residents | 1,561+4% | 2,962+21% |
| Manhattanville-West Harlem21,010 residents | 1,571−6% | 3,494−4% |
| Wakefield-Woodlawn45,136 residents | 1,571−7% | 2,880−9% |
| Norwood41,167 residents | 1,574+11% | 2,679−8% |
| East Harlem (South)56,650 residents | 1,589−14% | 3,124−5% |
| Bedford Park52,584 residents | 1,605+11% | 2,702+2% |
| Claremont Village-Claremont (East)23,254 residents | 1,634−13% | 2,580−7% |
| Queensbridge-Ravenswood-Dutch Kills31,211 residents | 1,650−16% | 3,749+4% |
| Allerton32,792 residents | 1,668+10% | 4,175+9% |
| University Heights (North)-Fordham44,076 residents | 1,699−2% | 2,943−10% |
| Harlem (South)44,621 residents | 1,719−15% | 5,497−12% |
| East Flatbush-Remsen Village37,046 residents | 1,728−10% | 2,678+2% |
| Port Richmond21,413 residents | 1,728−4% | 1,957−13% |
| Springfield Gardens (South)-Brookville21,881 residents | 1,773+7% | 3,876+60% |
| Harlem (North)78,919 residents | 1,784−6% | 3,170+1% |
| Coney Island-Sea Gate46,898 residents | 1,804−3% | 3,804+4% |
| Hell's Kitchen56,375 residents | 1,831−6% | 4,834−19% |
| University Heights (South)-Morris Heights51,789 residents | 1,867+6% | 2,707−5% |
| East New York-New Lots50,200 residents | 1,876+6% | 3,582+4% |
| Mount Eden-Claremont (West)47,025 residents | 1,973−6% | 2,922−16% |
| Highbridge30,739 residents | 2,010−10% | 2,466−13% |
| Belmont33,930 residents | 2,057−3% | 4,100−14% |
| Longwood38,158 residents | 2,089−5% | 3,436−22% |
| St. George-New Brighton19,462 residents | 2,096−6% | 3,402−28% |
| Williamsbridge-Olinville58,101 residents | 2,105+11% | 3,490−5% |
| Ocean Hill35,944 residents | 2,120−2% | 4,741+10% |
| Concourse-Concourse Village65,717 residents | 2,146no change | 3,538−22% |
| Crotona Park East28,563 residents | 2,146−1% | 4,520−13% |
| Tompkinsville-Stapleton-Clifton-Fox Hills18,020 residents | 2,225no change | 2,963−17% |
| East Harlem (North)61,229 residents | 2,238−5% | 4,112−6% |
| East New York (North)40,553 residents | 2,313+7% | 3,544−1% |
| Morrisania35,618 residents | 2,313−10% | 3,192−12% |
| Downtown Brooklyn-DUMBO-Boerum Hill38,801 residents | 2,327−3% | 7,827−9% |
| Fordham Heights30,401 residents | 2,349+5% | 4,059−1% |
| Jamaica57,767 residents | 2,370−6% | 6,533−3% |
| Brownsville57,271 residents | 2,397+10% | 3,557no change |
| Mount Hope46,502 residents | 2,404+6% | 3,241+6% |
| West Farms19,081 residents | 2,537−19% | 5,063−22% |
| Tremont30,449 residents | 2,683−3% | 3,898−8% |
| Melrose40,395 residents | 2,770+9% | 5,357−13% |
| Mott Haven-Port Morris54,665 residents | 2,801+1% | 5,901−10% |
| Midtown South-Flatiron-Union Square31,457 residentsAbout 8.7 times more jobs than residents | 3,115+15% | 13,956−20% |
| Hunts Point14,331 residents | 4,089−18% | 9,127no change |
| Midtown-Times Square24,222 residentsAbout 27 times more jobs than residents | 5,095+3% | 29,622−4% |
Murray Hill-Kips Bay, Gramercy, East Midtown-Turtle Bay, Financial District-Battery Park City, Greenwich Village, Chelsea-Hudson Yards, SoHo-Little Italy-Hudson Square, Tribeca-Civic Center, Midtown South-Flatiron-Union Square and Midtown-Times Square have far more jobs than residents (Census jobs data, 2023). Their rates divide by residents only, so they run high: most people there on a weekday live somewhere else.
Change compares the same neighborhood’s counts in Jul 2025 to Jun 2026 with Jul 2024 to Jun 2025. With fewer than 200 incidents across the two years, a change of a quarter either way can come from chance alone; those changes are in gray, marked “few cases”, and go last when sorting by change.
How to read this table
method- Rates are crimes reported to the New York City Police Department in each neighborhood over the 12 months to June 2026, per 100,000 residents (an estimated population (2020 Census blocks, scaled to today’s city total)). They are the same figures as on each neighborhood’s own page.
- Violent crime here is homicide; and assault and battery. Property crime is theft, burglary and robbery; vehicle theft; and property damage and arson. These are the department’s own records, which count more than what it reports to the FBI, so they are not comparable with other cities’ rates on this site.
- Reported crime only. About half of violent crime and less than a third of property crime reaches the police nationally, and that share can differ between neighborhoods. A low rate is fewer reports, not a promise about any street.
- Per resident. Busy neighborhoods with many workers or visitors look higher than they are for the people passing through; the ones marked above are where that matters most.
More on what a rate can and cannot tell you: how to read US crime numbers.
Source and dates
qgea-i56i + 5uac-w243- Source
- New York City Police Department, via NYC OpenData (dataset qgea-i56i + 5uac-w243), aggregated by neighborhood
- Window
- July 2025 to June 2026, compared with July 2024 to June 2025
- Population
- estimated from 2020 Census blocks
- City page
- Crime in New York, NY