Violent crime
51 per 100,000 residents, per year
53 reported in the 12 months to Aug 2026
−21% vs. the previous 12 months
Data through August 2026, Carmel Police Department
The violent crime rate in Carmel is 51 per 100,000 residents per year over the 12 months to August 2026, 88% below the average of the 302 cities and county areas we cover. That is −21% compared with the previous 12 months.

Violent crime
51 per 100,000 residents, per year
53 reported in the 12 months to Aug 2026
−21% vs. the previous 12 months
Property crime
634 per 100,000 residents, per year
663 reported in the 12 months to Aug 2026
−16% vs. the previous 12 months
All reported
685 per 100,000 residents, per year
716 reported in the 12 months to Aug 2026
Annual rates: reported incidents over the last 12 months per 100,000 residents (population 104,553, U.S. Census).
Counted the FBI's way, the same for every city: violent crime is homicide, rape, robbery and aggravated assault; property crime is burglary, theft, vehicle theft and arson. Simple assault is not counted as violent. How we count
51
Carmel has the lowest rate of the 302 cities and county areas on this site, lower than every other covered place.
The ring is Carmel; the tick is the average of all 302 cities and county areas.
| Place | Violent per 100k | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Collier County, FL (Sheriff) | 76 | 292 |
| Irvine, CA | 75 | 293 |
| Fishers, IN | 75 | 294 |
| Monongalia County, WV (Sheriff) | 71 | 295 |
| Doral, FL | 67 | 296 |
| St. Johns County, FL (Sheriff) | 65 | 297 |
| Cary, NC | 58 | 298 |
| Naperville, IL | 56 | 299 |
| Putnam County, FL (Sheriff) | 52 | 300 |
| Pembroke Pines, FL | 51 | 301 |
| Carmel, IN | 51 | 302 |
The places closest to Carmel in the ranking, highest rate first. See all 302 cities and county areas
SaferHigher rateViolent crimes per 100,000 residents per year, for each whole city. The colors are not crime locations.
The FBI publishes citywide totals from Carmel Police Department, not where each crime happened, so this map fills Carmel and the 8 covered cities around it with each one’s whole-city rate instead of plotting crimes.
Of the 8 covered cities nearest Carmel, all 8 have a higher violent crime rate. The closest is Fishers, IN, 10 miles away.
| Place | Violent per 100k | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Carmel, IN | 51 | |
| Fishers, IN | 75 | 10 mi |
| Indianapolis, IN | 828 | 13 mi |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 276 | 94 mi |
| Dayton, OH | 1,254 | 104 mi |
| Cincinnati, OH | 835 | 104 mi |
| Louisville, KY | 612 | 127 mi |
| Joliet, IL | 307 | 150 mi |
| Chicago, IL | 392 | 152 mi |
Colors use the same scale as the rest of the site, from the lowest to the highest violent crime rate among the 302 cities and county areas we cover. City outlines from the U.S. Census Bureau. Distances are straight-line, between city centers.
| Offense | Reported | Per 100k | vs. previous month | vs. a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HomicideViolent | 0 | 0.0 | — | — |
The FBI publishes city totals by family, not a full breakdown by offence, so homicide is the only type Carmel Police Department reports separately here. Red means more than before, green means fewer. “Not yet” means the site does not have that month from a year earlier.
Violent crime −21%
| Month | Violent crimes | Month a year earlier | Violent crimes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | 3 | Sep 2024 | 6 |
| Oct 2025 | 5 | Oct 2024 | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | 5 | Nov 2024 | 10 |
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Dec 2024 | 8 |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Jan 2025 | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 6 | Feb 2025 | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | Mar 2025 | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | 4 | Apr 2025 | 2 |
| May 2026 | 10 | May 2025 | 12 |
| Jun 2026 | 4 | Jun 2025 | 7 |
| Jul 2026 | 6 | Jul 2025 | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 2 | Aug 2025 | 5 |
Homicides 0 vs. 0
| Month | Homicides | Month a year earlier | Homicides |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | 0 | Sep 2024 | 0 |
| Oct 2025 | 0 | Oct 2024 | 0 |
| Nov 2025 | 0 | Nov 2024 | 0 |
| Dec 2025 | 0 | Dec 2024 | 0 |
| Jan 2026 | 0 | Jan 2025 | 0 |
| Feb 2026 | 0 | Feb 2025 | 0 |
| Mar 2026 | 0 | Mar 2025 | 0 |
| Apr 2026 | 0 | Apr 2025 | 0 |
| May 2026 | 0 | May 2025 | 0 |
| Jun 2026 | 0 | Jun 2025 | 0 |
| Jul 2026 | 0 | Jul 2025 | 0 |
| Aug 2026 | 0 | Aug 2025 | 0 |
0 in 2026 through August, 0 in the same months of 2025. Compare with other places
| Month | Violent | Property | Homicides |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2 | 42 | 0 |
| Jul 2026 | 6 | 64 | 0 |
| Jun 2026 | 4 | 47 | 0 |
| May 2026 | 10 | 65 | 0 |
| Apr 2026 | 4 | 55 | 0 |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | 60 | 0 |
| Feb 2026 | 6 | 47 | 0 |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | 47 | 0 |
| Dec 2025 | 4 | 59 | 0 |
| Nov 2025 | 5 | 57 | 0 |
| Oct 2025 | 5 | 41 | 0 |
| Sep 2025 | 3 | 79 | 0 |
| Aug 2025 | 5 | 61 | 0 |
| Jul 2025 | 2 | 68 | 0 |
| Jun 2025 | 7 | 82 | 0 |
| May 2025 | 12 | 76 | 0 |
| Apr 2025 | 2 | 46 | 0 |
| Mar 2025 | 6 | 58 | 0 |
| Feb 2025 | 1 | 45 | 0 |
| Jan 2025 | 2 | 49 | 0 |
| Dec 2024 | 8 | 77 | 0 |
| Nov 2024 | 10 | 64 | 0 |
| Oct 2024 | 6 | 86 | 0 |
| Sep 2024 | 6 | 82 | 0 |
| Aug 2024 | 11 | 84 | 0 |
| Jul 2024 | 4 | 79 | 0 |
| Jun 2024 | 4 | 80 | 0 |
| May 2024 | 4 | 57 | 0 |
| Apr 2024 | 4 | 49 | 0 |
| Mar 2024 | 7 | 92 | 0 |
| Feb 2024 | 3 | 53 | 0 |
| Jan 2024 | 8 | 54 | 0 |
| Dec 2023 | 3 | 75 | 0 |
| Nov 2023 | 4 | 59 | 0 |
| Oct 2023 | 15 | 79 | 0 |
| Sep 2023 | 6 | 56 | 1 |
| # | Place | Violent | Property | Residents | Data to |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | Peoria, IL | 1,181 | 3,663 | 111,389 | Aug 2026 |
| 75 | Davenport, IA | 611 | 2,726 | 100,761 | Sep 2026 |
| 92 | Green Bay, WI | 532 | 1,174 | 106,069 | Mar 2026 |
| 111 | Fayetteville, AR | 472 | 1,919 | 105,335 | Jun 2026 |
| 121 | Fort Myers, FL | 415 | 1,013 | 103,372 | Apr 2026 |
| 163 | Gresham, OR | 339 | 2,272 | 110,776 | Jul 2026 |
| 242 | Washington County, MD (Sheriff) | 173 | 533 | 104,674 | Aug 2026 |
| 280 | Boca Raton, FL | 103 | 873 | 103,261 | Sep 2026 |
| 294 | Fishers, IN | 75 | 437 | 105,143 | Jul 2026 |
| 302 | Carmel, IN | 51 | 634 | 104,553 | Aug 2026 |
The 10 places closest to Carmel in population, Carmel included, highest violent crime rate first.
| # | Place | Violent | Property | Residents | Data to |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | Evansville, IN | 1,033 | 3,033 | 114,905 | Jun 2026 |
| 33 | Indianapolis, IN | 828 | 2,884 | 903,574 | Oct 2025 |
| 188 | Fort Wayne, IN | 276 | 1,808 | 275,451 | Jan 2026 |
| 294 | Fishers, IN | 75 | 437 | 105,143 | Jul 2026 |
| 302 | Carmel, IN | 51 | 634 | 104,553 | Aug 2026 |
All 5 places in Indiana on this site, highest violent crime rate first.
| # | Place | Violent | Property | Residents | Data to |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Dayton, OH | 1,254 | 4,065 | 136,047 | Aug 2026 |
| 19 | Evansville, IN | 1,033 | 3,033 | 114,905 | Jun 2026 |
| 32 | Cincinnati, OH | 835 | 3,468 | 316,260 | Sep 2026 |
| 33 | Indianapolis, IN | 828 | 2,884 | 903,574 | Oct 2025 |
| 73 | Louisville, KY | 612 | 3,250 | 691,630 | Jul 2026 |
| 130 | Chicago, IL * | 392 | 2,856 | 2,746,388 | Mar 2026 |
| 175 | Joliet, IL | 307 | 1,077 | 152,211 | Aug 2026 |
| 188 | Fort Wayne, IN | 276 | 1,808 | 275,451 | Jan 2026 |
| 294 | Fishers, IN | 75 | 437 | 105,143 | Jul 2026 |
| 302 | Carmel, IN | 51 | 634 | 104,553 | Aug 2026 |
The 9 places on this site closest to Carmel by distance, highest violent crime rate first.
| # | Place | Violent | Property | Residents | Data to |
|---|
* Chicago, IL reports less to the FBI than it records; its own page leads with its own figures. Figures are what each agency reports to the FBI, over the last 12 months it has reported in full, so the months differ. See all 302 cities and county areas in the rankings
Compare Carmel side by side with Fishers, Evansville or Fort Wayne, or with any other place.
Indiana as a whole has 249 violent crimes per 100,000 residents per year, as reported to the FBI over the 12 months to Jun 2026; Carmel’s rate is 80% below the state’s.
By reported violent crime, Carmel is well below the average of the 302 cities and county areas on this site: 51 violent crimes per 100,000 residents per year over the 12 months to August 2026, −21% versus the previous 12 months. Safety varies a lot by neighborhood, so the citywide figure is only a starting point.
This site does not have one for Carmel. The figures on this page come from the FBI, which receives city totals rather than locations, so CurrentCrimeMap shows how Carmel compares with nearby places such as Fishers, IN instead of a street-level map.
51 violent and 634 property crimes per 100,000 residents per year, based on 716 incidents reported to Carmel Police Department over the 12 months to August 2026.
It is going down: violent crime −21% and property crime −16% over the last 12 months compared with the 12 months before.
Carmel Police Department reported 0 homicides from January to August 2026, the latest month it has reported in full, against 0 in the same months of 2025. Over the 12 months to Aug 2026 the count was 0, or 0 per 100,000 residents.
From Carmel Police Department, via FBI Crime Data Explorer (dataset IN0290100). We count reported incidents by month and offense type and divide by the Census population. Reported crime undercounts actual crime; see the methodology page for what the numbers leave out.
What these numbers leave out: most crime never reaches the police. In the federal victim survey (BJS, 2024), about half of violent crimes and less than a third of property crimes were reported, and only a quarter of everyday thefts. Rates are per resident, so busy downtowns and tourist areas look worse than they are for the people who visit them.
The official source is FBI Crime Data Explorer. For what to look for, and what not to read into a rate, see how to read US crime numbers.