Data through September 2026, Detroit Police Department
Detroit neighborhoods by reported crime rate
Over the 12 months to September 2026, Campau/Banglatown, Buffalo Charles and Claytown had the lowest reported violent crime rates of the 82 neighborhoods with enough residents for a rate: 1,110, 1,420 and 1,471 per 100,000 residents a year. Detroit as a whole, counted the same way: 4,024. The highest were Downtown, Nardin Park and Joy Community. The table sorts by property crime, by the change from the year before, or by population.
All 205 neighborhoods
Oct 2025 to Sep 2026Sorted by violent crime rate, lowest first.
| NeighborhoodResidents | Violent per 100kvs. a year earlier | Property per 100kvs. a year earlier |
|---|---|---|
| Campau/Banglatown3,965 residents | 1,110+47%few cases | 1,463+23%few cases |
| Buffalo Charles6,899 residents | 1,420+7%few cases | 2,044−22% |
| Claytown18,420 residents | 1,471−17% | 1,895−12% |
| North Rosedale Park4,253 residents | 1,575−11%few cases | 2,516−24% |
| Rosedale Park3,899 residents | 1,590−22%few cases | 4,514+19% |
| University District3,346 residents | 1,644−2%few cases | 5,499−12% |
| Gold Coast4,338 residents | 1,729−16%few cases | 2,720−10% |
| Springwells13,339 residents | 1,882−23% | 1,904−34% |
| Central Southwest14,269 residents | 1,906−10% | 2,761−18% |
| Aviation Sub3,457 residents | 1,938+31%few cases | 3,789+10% |
| Lafayette Park4,552 residents | 1,955−2%few cases | 5,690−19% |
| Far West Detroit3,040 residents | 2,105−25%few cases | 3,224+20%few cases |
| Bagley11,657 residents | 2,376−6% | 3,423−34% |
| Warren Ave Community10,008 residents | 2,378−12% | 3,287+5% |
| Seven Mile-Rouge3,259 residents | 2,393−30%few cases | 2,884−18% |
| Wayne State3,450 residents | 2,406+12%few cases | 5,101+1% |
| Garden Homes2,782 residents | 2,588−13%few cases | 2,876−13%few cases |
| Jefferson Chalmers5,626 residents | 2,737−1% | 3,359−20% |
| Martin Park3,648 residents | 2,741+12%few cases | 3,180−6% |
| Islandview4,601 residents | 2,760−4% | 5,933−13% |
| Evergreen Lahser 7/87,230 residents | 2,780−2% | 3,527−7% |
| Boynton6,389 residents | 2,786+5% | 2,097−23% |
| East English Village4,856 residents | 2,904+11% | 3,974−24% |
| Schulze7,834 residents | 3,000−20% | 5,425−24% |
| Morningside10,384 residents | 3,130−11% | 4,545−14% |
| Rivertown2,572 residents | 3,188+3%few cases | 8,670−4% |
| Airport Sub6,334 residents | 3,189−11% | 4,894−6% |
| O'Hair Park5,323 residents | 3,250−14% | 3,250−26% |
| Warrendale19,170 residents | 3,281−9% | 3,558−12% |
| Mohican Regent3,010 residents | 3,289−6% | 4,053−34% |
| Crary/St Marys8,230 residents | 3,366+14% | 3,937+17% |
| Evergreen-Outer Drive6,772 residents | 3,382−6% | 3,898+8% |
| Greenfield-Grand River2,664 residents | 3,416−11%few cases | 5,405−1% |
| Chadsey Condon4,089 residents | 3,424−9% | 4,500+3% |
| College Park6,409 residents | 3,448+1% | 4,260−11% |
| Hubbell-Puritan3,381 residents | 3,461+10% | 3,342−7% |
| East Village3,942 residents | 3,628−22% | 6,038−13% |
| Elmwood Park7,743 residents | 3,642−4% | 4,210−14% |
| Berg-Lahser3,985 residents | 3,814+6% | 4,015+27% |
| LaSalle College Park2,926 residents | 3,862+5% | 2,256−39%few cases |
| Harmony Village3,582 residents | 3,908−16% | 5,025−35% |
| Moross-Morang6,710 residents | 3,934−10% | 3,741−20% |
| Conner Creek4,204 residents | 3,972−12% | 4,900−9% |
| Schoolcraft Southfield5,424 residents | 4,019+2% | 4,038−21% |
| Five Points3,008 residents | 4,056+13% | 3,956−11% |
| North End3,109 residents | 4,117+8% | 7,334−6% |
| Winship5,470 residents | 4,150−3% | 5,155+2% |
| Plymouth-Hubbell4,312 residents | 4,174−22% | 4,824−13% |
| Regent Park9,226 residents | 4,227−2% | 4,390−14% |
| Schaefer 7/8 Lodge4,500 residents | 4,244+22% | 3,378−16% |
| Cornerstone Village8,268 residents | 4,366+4% | 6,567−18% |
| Fitzgerald/Marygrove8,267 residents | 4,439+7% | 5,080+4% |
| Yorkshire Woods4,068 residents | 4,548+5% | 4,277−28% |
| Midwest8,815 residents | 4,572+21% | 5,581−3% |
| Von Steuben4,577 residents | 4,654−9% | 4,195−22% |
| Pilgrim Village2,984 residents | 4,658+5% | 4,189−39% |
| Krainz Woods3,401 residents | 4,704+11% | 3,587+6% |
| West End3,285 residents | 4,718+13% | 4,110−22% |
| Wade2,621 residents | 4,807−5% | 4,426−10% |
| Barton-McFarland9,393 residents | 4,919−1% | 4,631−6% |
| Outer Drive-Hayes7,791 residents | 4,980−13% | 5,506−6% |
| Pulaski4,287 residents | 4,992−13% | 4,689−28% |
| Farwell6,646 residents | 5,026+6% | 4,183−14% |
| Franklin Park10,671 residents | 5,032+2% | 4,667−6% |
| Eden Gardens2,837 residents | 5,041+1% | 5,287−6% |
| Holcomb Community4,947 residents | 5,235−2% | 6,266+10% |
| Greenfield6,415 residents | 5,269+7% | 4,848−15% |
| Virginia Park Community4,415 residents | 5,345+23% | 6,251−4% |
| Mapleridge4,974 residents | 5,388−8% | 5,549−15% |
| Denby2,614 residents | 5,394+5% | 5,318−27% |
| Midtown8,471 residents | 5,466−3% | 10,884−15% |
| Bethune Community9,473 residents | 5,542−3% | 6,365−12% |
| Oakman Blvd Community8,259 residents | 5,618−5% | 5,691−13% |
| Grand River-I962,970 residents | 5,657−12% | 6,902−23% |
| Nolan5,998 residents | 5,785+5% | 5,935−18% |
| Brightmoor8,303 residents | 6,058+17% | 5,347+7% |
| Hubbell-Lyndon3,169 residents | 6,153−5% | 5,049−16% |
| Dexter-Linwood8,107 residents | 6,587+10% | 7,389+7% |
| Nortown3,150 residents | 7,079+8% | 5,683−11% |
| Joy Community4,672 residents | 7,085+30% | 5,629+23% |
| Nardin Park3,013 residents | 8,463+2% | 6,472−20% |
| Downtown5,097 residentsAbout 14 times more jobs than residents | 15,225+7% | 23,838−14% |
| Belmont2,115 residentsPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | —98 reported | —94 reported |
| Cadillac Community548 residentsPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | —40 reported | —55 reported |
| Castle Rouge2,468 residentsPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | —72 reported | —66 reported |
| Eliza Howell2,020 residentsPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | —93 reported | —79 reported |
| Grand River-St Marys2,266 residentsPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | —100 reported | —127 reported |
| Grandmont2,487 residentsPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | —54 reported | —90 reported |
| Grandmont #12,112 residentsPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | —27 reported | —72 reported |
| McNichols Evergreen1,171 residentsPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | —34 reported | —80 reported |
| Melvern Hill189 residentsPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | —4 reported | —7 reported |
| Miller Grove1,852 residentsPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | —46 reported | —70 reported |
| Minock Park823 residentsPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | —20 reported | —39 reported |
| Oak Grove District 1585 residentsPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | —75 reported | —62 reported |
| Old Redford874 residentsPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | —18 reported | —31 reported |
| Riverdale1,943 residentsPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | —69 reported | —69 reported |
| South of Six1,370 residentsPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | —33 reported | —33 reported |
| The Eye2,214 residentsPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | —69 reported | —73 reported |
| Westwood Park899 residentsPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | —44 reported | —41 reported |
| Blackstone Park2,156 residentsPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | —29 reported | —56 reported |
| Detroit Golf275 residentsPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | —7 reported | —16 reported |
| Dexter-Fenkell766 residentsPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | —44 reported | —64 reported |
| Green Acres2,140 residentsPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | —39 reported | —92 reported |
| Greenwich2,035 residentsPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | —44 reported | —64 reported |
| Grixdale Farms1,549 residentsPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | —71 reported | —65 reported |
| McDowell2,188 residentsPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | —58 reported | —83 reported |
| Oak Grove District 21,815 residentsPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | —42 reported | —81 reported |
| Palmer Park1,897 residentsPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | —98 reported | —98 reported |
| Palmer Woods768 residentsPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | —9 reported | —21 reported |
| Pembroke1,165 residentsPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | —41 reported | —56 reported |
| Penrose1,103 residentsPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | —33 reported | —36 reported |
| San Bernardo1,446 residentsPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | —36 reported | —70 reported |
| Seven Mile Lodge636 residentsPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | —19 reported | —33 reported |
| Sherwood Forest1,214 residentsPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | —15 reported | —47 reported |
| State Fair6 residentsPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | —84 reported | —240 reported |
| Tri-Point409 residentsPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | —18 reported | —24 reported |
| Butler2,130 residentsPart of Council District 3: 4,332 violent per 100,000 | —99 reported | —95 reported |
| Cadillac Heights2,048 residentsPart of Council District 3: 4,332 violent per 100,000 | —111 reported | —86 reported |
| Conant Gardens894 residentsPart of Council District 3: 4,332 violent per 100,000 | —58 reported | —42 reported |
| Davison1,683 residentsPart of Council District 3: 4,332 violent per 100,000 | —114 reported | —113 reported |
| Franklin2,197 residentsPart of Council District 3: 4,332 violent per 100,000 | —157 reported | —176 reported |
| Grant2,279 residentsPart of Council District 3: 4,332 violent per 100,000 | —101 reported | —97 reported |
| Greenfield Park435 residentsPart of Council District 3: 4,332 violent per 100,000 | —13 reported | —42 reported |
| Hawthorne Park1,465 residentsPart of Council District 3: 4,332 violent per 100,000 | —90 reported | —54 reported |
| Mount Olivet1,937 residentsPart of Council District 3: 4,332 violent per 100,000 | —110 reported | —137 reported |
| North Campau620 residentsPart of Council District 3: 4,332 violent per 100,000 | —30 reported | —70 reported |
| Northeast Central District2,068 residentsPart of Council District 3: 4,332 violent per 100,000 | —100 reported | —115 reported |
| Pershing2,497 residentsPart of Council District 3: 4,332 violent per 100,000 | —104 reported | —86 reported |
| Sherwood1,888 residentsPart of Council District 3: 4,332 violent per 100,000 | —54 reported | —73 reported |
| Chandler Park2,464 residentsPart of Council District 4: 4,337 violent per 100,000 | —99 reported | —99 reported |
| Chandler Park-Chalmers873 residentsPart of Council District 4: 4,337 violent per 100,000 | —52 reported | —50 reported |
| Conner Creek Industrial457 residentsPart of Council District 4: 4,337 violent per 100,000 | —49 reported | —95 reported |
| East Canfield342 residentsPart of Council District 4: 4,337 violent per 100,000 | —24 reported | —19 reported |
| Fox Creek2,370 residentsPart of Council District 4: 4,337 violent per 100,000 | —126 reported | —144 reported |
| Gratiot-Findlay1,967 residentsPart of Council District 4: 4,337 violent per 100,000 | —121 reported | —113 reported |
| Ravendale645 residentsPart of Council District 4: 4,337 violent per 100,000 | —28 reported | —33 reported |
| Riverbend2,427 residentsPart of Council District 4: 4,337 violent per 100,000 | —142 reported | —186 reported |
| Arden Park312 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —3 reported | —6 reported |
| Belle Isle0 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —1 reported | —2 reported |
| Boston Edison2,111 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —31 reported | —75 reported |
| Brewster Homes819 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —22 reported | —14 reported |
| Brush Park1,321 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —34 reported | —155 reported |
| Cultural Center2,291 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —51 reported | —110 reported |
| Douglass1 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —0 reported | —3 reported |
| Eastern Market183 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —30 reported | —100 reported |
| Elijah McCoy1,272 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —98 reported | —139 reported |
| Forest Park1,966 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —69 reported | —79 reported |
| Gateway Community1,825 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —92 reported | —109 reported |
| Gratiot Town/Kettering1,447 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —75 reported | —96 reported |
| Gratiot Woods1,708 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —74 reported | —53 reported |
| Gratiot-Grand2,309 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —99 reported | —119 reported |
| Greektown24 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —90 reported | —161 reported |
| Historic Atkinson516 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —11 reported | —18 reported |
| Indian Village1,307 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —6 reported | —45 reported |
| Jamison1,109 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —73 reported | —53 reported |
| Joseph Berry Sub194 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —4 reported | —12 reported |
| LaSalle Gardens1,433 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —51 reported | —66 reported |
| Marina District695 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —21 reported | —27 reported |
| McDougall-Hunt1,650 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —86 reported | —123 reported |
| Medbury Park358 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —18 reported | —24 reported |
| Medical Center1,471 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —144 reported | —220 reported |
| Milwaukee Junction413 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —37 reported | —87 reported |
| New Center143 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —53 reported | —88 reported |
| New Center Commons2,447 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —121 reported | —141 reported |
| NW Goldberg855 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —64 reported | —126 reported |
| Petoskey-Otsego2,226 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —111 reported | —136 reported |
| Piety Hill1,765 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —80 reported | —112 reported |
| Pingree Park1,486 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —25 reported | —62 reported |
| Poletown East1,042 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —40 reported | —63 reported |
| Russell Industrial135 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —6 reported | —35 reported |
| Tech Town331 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —16 reported | —34 reported |
| Virginia Park452 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —7 reported | —21 reported |
| Waterworks Park109 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —2 reported | —5 reported |
| West Village1,259 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —14 reported | —82 reported |
| Wildemere Park1,202 residentsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | —48 reported | —47 reported |
| Carbon Works286 residentsPart of Council District 6: 3,456 violent per 100,000 | —7 reported | —13 reported |
| Core City1,798 residentsPart of Council District 6: 3,456 violent per 100,000 | —52 reported | —79 reported |
| Corktown1,550 residentsPart of Council District 6: 3,456 violent per 100,000 | —81 reported | —276 reported |
| Delray1,031 residentsPart of Council District 6: 3,456 violent per 100,000 | —36 reported | —52 reported |
| Hubbard Farms1,245 residentsPart of Council District 6: 3,456 violent per 100,000 | —44 reported | —51 reported |
| Hubbard Richard561 residentsPart of Council District 6: 3,456 violent per 100,000 | —9 reported | —30 reported |
| Jeffries1,645 residentsPart of Council District 6: 3,456 violent per 100,000 | —42 reported | —61 reported |
| Mexicantown551 residentsPart of Council District 6: 3,456 violent per 100,000 | —53 reported | —31 reported |
| Michigan-Martin1,443 residentsPart of Council District 6: 3,456 violent per 100,000 | —29 reported | —28 reported |
| North Corktown1,360 residentsPart of Council District 6: 3,456 violent per 100,000 | —46 reported | —99 reported |
| Oakwood Heights78 residentsPart of Council District 6: 3,456 violent per 100,000 | —4 reported | —14 reported |
| West Side Industrial1,283 residentsPart of Council District 6: 3,456 violent per 100,000 | —46 reported | —67 reported |
| Woodbridge1,962 residentsPart of Council District 6: 3,456 violent per 100,000 | —71 reported | —101 reported |
| Chalfonte2,155 residentsPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | —115 reported | —165 reported |
| Davison-Schoolcraft1,581 residentsPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | —99 reported | —80 reported |
| Fiskhorn2,155 residentsPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | —117 reported | —102 reported |
| Garden View1,216 residentsPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | —43 reported | —58 reported |
| Happy Homes262 residentsPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | —22 reported | —25 reported |
| Joy-Schaefer1,162 residentsPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | —49 reported | —50 reported |
| Littlefield Community1,562 residentsPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | —90 reported | —86 reported |
| Northwest Community967 residentsPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | —52 reported | —69 reported |
| Paveway616 residentsPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | —31 reported | —29 reported |
| Plymouth-I961,031 residentsPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | —73 reported | —55 reported |
| Pride Area Community1,245 residentsPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | —90 reported | —84 reported |
| Rouge Park113 residentsPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | —21 reported | —23 reported |
| Russell Woods2,357 residentsPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | —117 reported | —124 reported |
| Southfield Plymouth849 residentsPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | —34 reported | —33 reported |
| We Care Community1,849 residentsPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | —125 reported | —170 reported |
| Weatherby1,581 residentsPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | —104 reported | —84 reported |
| West Outer Drive1,730 residentsPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | —30 reported | —43 reported |
Downtown has far more jobs than residents (Census jobs data, 2021). Its rates divide by residents only, so they run high: most people there on a weekday live somewhere else.
Change compares the same neighborhood’s counts in Oct 2025 to Sep 2026 with Oct 2024 to Sep 2025. With fewer than 200 incidents across the two years, a change of a quarter either way can come from chance alone; those changes are in gray, marked “few cases”, and go last when sorting by change.
123 neighborhoods have fewer than 2,500 residents, too few for a stable rate of their own. They are listed after the others with their counts and the rate of the larger area they belong to (7 areas), which adds up all its neighborhoods.
How to read this table
method- Rates are crimes reported to the Detroit Police Department in each neighborhood over the 12 months to September 2026, per 100,000 residents (an estimated population (2020 Census blocks, scaled to today’s city total)). They are the same figures as on each neighborhood’s own page.
- Violent crime here is homicide; assault and battery; and robbery. Property crime is burglary; theft from vehicles; theft; vehicle theft; and property damage and arson. These are the department’s own records, which count more than what it reports to the FBI, so they are not comparable with other cities’ rates on this site.
- Reported crime only. About half of violent crime and less than a third of property crime reaches the police nationally, and that share can differ between neighborhoods. A low rate is fewer reports, not a promise about any street.
- Per resident. Busy neighborhoods with many workers or visitors look higher than they are for the people passing through; the ones marked above are where that matters most.
More on what a rate can and cannot tell you: how to read US crime numbers.
Source and dates
RMS_Crime_Incidents- Source
- Detroit Police Department, via Detroit Open Data Portal (dataset RMS_Crime_Incidents), aggregated by neighborhood
- Window
- October 2025 to September 2026, compared with October 2024 to September 2025
- Population
- estimated from 2020 Census blocks
- City page
- Crime in Detroit, MI