Violent crime
1,632 per 100,000 residents, per year
10,480 reported in the 12 months to Aug 2026
−6% vs. the previous 12 months
Data through August 2026, Detroit Police Department
The violent crime rate in Detroit is 1,632 per 100,000 residents per year over the 12 months to August 2026, 273% above the average of the 302 cities and county areas we cover. That is −6% compared with the previous 12 months.

Violent crime
1,632 per 100,000 residents, per year
10,480 reported in the 12 months to Aug 2026
−6% vs. the previous 12 months
Property crime
3,712 per 100,000 residents, per year
23,834 reported in the 12 months to Aug 2026
−13% vs. the previous 12 months
All reported
5,344 per 100,000 residents, per year
34,314 reported in the 12 months to Aug 2026
Annual rates: reported incidents over the last 12 months per 100,000 residents (population 642,155, U.S. Census).
Counted the FBI's way, the same for every city: violent crime is homicide, rape, robbery and aggravated assault; property crime is burglary, theft, vehicle theft and arson. Simple assault is not counted as violent. How we count
1,632
Detroit has the highest rate of the 302 cities and county areas on this site, higher than every other covered place.
The ring is Detroit; the tick is the average of all 302 cities and county areas.
| Place | Violent per 100k | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Detroit, MI | 1,632 | 1 |
| Oakland, CA | 1,475 | 2 |
| Little Rock, AR | 1,463 | 3 |
| Memphis, TN | 1,445 | 4 |
| Kansas City, MO | 1,325 | 5 |
| Baltimore, MD | 1,302 | 6 |
| Wilmington, DE | 1,277 | 7 |
| Lansing, MI | 1,259 | 8 |
| Dayton, OH | 1,254 | 9 |
| Cleveland, OH | 1,251 | 10 |
| Springfield, MO | 1,230 | 11 |
The places closest to Detroit in the ranking, highest rate first. See all 302 cities and county areas
SaferHigher rateFewer than 2,500 residents: shaded with its council district’s rateViolent crimes per 100,000 residents per year, last 12 months. Click an area for details.
| Rank | Neighborhood | Violent per 100k | Property per 100k | Residents | vs. city |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Downtown | 15,225 | 23,838 | 5,097 | +278% |
| 2 | Nardin Park | 8,463 | 6,472 | 3,013 | +110% |
| 3 | Joy Community | 7,085 | 5,629 | 4,672 | +76% |
| 4 | Nortown | 7,079 | 5,683 | 3,150 | +76% |
| 5 | Dexter-Linwood | 6,587 | 7,389 | 8,107 | +64% |
| 6 | Hubbell-Lyndon | 6,153 | 5,049 | 3,169 | +53% |
| 7 | Brightmoor | 6,058 | 5,347 | 8,303 | +51% |
| 8 | Nolan | 5,785 | 5,935 | 5,998 | +44% |
| 9 | Grand River-I96 | 5,657 | 6,902 | 2,970 | +41% |
| 10 | Oakman Blvd Community | 5,618 | 5,691 | 8,259 | +40% |
| 11 | Bethune Community | 5,542 | 6,365 | 9,473 | +38% |
| 12 | Midtown | 5,466 | 10,884 | 8,471 | +36% |
| 13 | Denby | 5,394 | 5,318 | 2,614 | +34% |
| 14 | Mapleridge | 5,388 | 5,549 | 4,974 | +34% |
| 15 | Virginia Park Community | 5,345 | 6,251 | 4,415 | +33% |
| 16 | Greenfield | 5,269 | 4,848 | 6,415 | +31% |
| 17 | Holcomb Community | 5,235 | 6,266 | 4,947 | +30% |
| 18 | Eden Gardens | 5,041 | 5,287 | 2,837 | +25% |
| 19 | Franklin Park | 5,032 | 4,667 | 10,671 | +25% |
| 20 | Farwell | 5,026 | 4,183 | 6,646 | +25% |
| 21 | Pulaski | 4,992 | 4,689 | 4,287 | +24% |
| 22 | Outer Drive-Hayes | 4,980 | 5,506 | 7,791 | +24% |
| 23 | Barton-McFarland | 4,919 | 4,631 | 9,393 | +22% |
| 24 | Wade | 4,807 | 4,426 | 2,621 | +19% |
| 25 | West End | 4,718 | 4,110 | 3,285 | +17% |
| 26 | Krainz Woods | 4,704 | 3,587 | 3,401 | +17% |
| 27 | Pilgrim Village | 4,658 | 4,189 | 2,984 | +16% |
| 28 | Von Steuben | 4,654 | 4,195 | 4,577 | +16% |
| 29 | Midwest | 4,572 | 5,581 | 8,815 | +14% |
| 30 | Yorkshire Woods | 4,548 | 4,277 | 4,068 | +13% |
| 31 | Fitzgerald/Marygrove | 4,439 | 5,080 | 8,267 | +10% |
| 32 | Cornerstone Village | 4,366 | 6,567 | 8,268 | +8% |
| 33 | Schaefer 7/8 Lodge | 4,244 | 3,378 | 4,500 | +5% |
| 34 | Regent Park | 4,227 | 4,390 | 9,226 | +5% |
| 35 | Plymouth-Hubbell | 4,174 | 4,824 | 4,312 | +4% |
| 36 | Winship | 4,150 | 5,155 | 5,470 | +3% |
| 37 | North End | 4,117 | 7,334 | 3,109 | +2% |
| 38 | Five Points | 4,056 | 3,956 | 3,008 | +1% |
| 39 | Schoolcraft Southfield | 4,019 | 4,038 | 5,424 | no change |
| 40 | Conner Creek | 3,972 | 4,900 | 4,204 | −1% |
| 41 | Moross-Morang | 3,934 | 3,741 | 6,710 | −2% |
| 42 | Harmony Village | 3,908 | 5,025 | 3,582 | −3% |
| 43 | LaSalle College Park | 3,862 | 2,256 | 2,926 | −4% |
| 44 | Berg-Lahser | 3,814 | 4,015 | 3,985 | −5% |
| 45 | Elmwood Park | 3,642 | 4,210 | 7,743 | −9% |
| 46 | East Village | 3,628 | 6,038 | 3,942 | −10% |
| 47 | Hubbell-Puritan | 3,461 | 3,342 | 3,381 | −14% |
| 48 | College Park | 3,448 | 4,260 | 6,409 | −14% |
| 49 | Chadsey Condon | 3,424 | 4,500 | 4,089 | −15% |
| 50 | Greenfield-Grand River | 3,416 | 5,405 | 2,664 | −15% |
| 51 | Evergreen-Outer Drive | 3,382 | 3,898 | 6,772 | −16% |
| 52 | Crary/St Marys | 3,366 | 3,937 | 8,230 | −16% |
| 53 | Mohican Regent | 3,289 | 4,053 | 3,010 | −18% |
| 54 | Warrendale | 3,281 | 3,558 | 19,170 | −18% |
| 55 | O'Hair Park | 3,250 | 3,250 | 5,323 | −19% |
| 56 | Airport Sub | 3,189 | 4,894 | 6,334 | −21% |
| 57 | Rivertown | 3,188 | 8,670 | 2,572 | −21% |
| 58 | Morningside | 3,130 | 4,545 | 10,384 | −22% |
| 59 | Schulze | 3,000 | 5,425 | 7,834 | −25% |
| 60 | East English Village | 2,904 | 3,974 | 4,856 | −28% |
| 61 | Boynton | 2,786 | 2,097 | 6,389 | −31% |
| 62 | Evergreen Lahser 7/8 | 2,780 | 3,527 | 7,230 | −31% |
| 63 | Islandview | 2,760 | 5,933 | 4,601 | −31% |
| 64 | Martin Park | 2,741 | 3,180 | 3,648 | −32% |
| 65 | Jefferson Chalmers | 2,737 | 3,359 | 5,626 | −32% |
| 66 | Garden Homes | 2,588 | 2,876 | 2,782 | −36% |
| 67 | Wayne State | 2,406 | 5,101 | 3,450 | −40% |
| 68 | Seven Mile-Rouge | 2,393 | 2,884 | 3,259 | −41% |
| 69 | Warren Ave Community | 2,378 | 3,287 | 10,008 | −41% |
| 70 | Bagley | 2,376 | 3,423 | 11,657 | −41% |
| 71 | Far West Detroit | 2,105 | 3,224 | 3,040 | −48% |
| 72 | Lafayette Park | 1,955 | 5,690 | 4,552 | −51% |
| 73 | Aviation Sub | 1,938 | 3,789 | 3,457 | −52% |
| 74 | Central Southwest | 1,906 | 2,761 | 14,269 | −53% |
| 75 | Springwells | 1,882 | 1,904 | 13,339 | −53% |
| 76 | Gold Coast | 1,729 | 2,720 | 4,338 | −57% |
| 77 | University District | 1,644 | 5,499 | 3,346 | −59% |
| 78 | Rosedale Park | 1,590 | 4,514 | 3,899 | −60% |
| 79 | North Rosedale Park | 1,575 | 2,516 | 4,253 | −61% |
| 80 | Claytown | 1,471 | 1,895 | 18,420 | −63% |
| 81 | Buffalo Charles | 1,420 | 2,044 | 6,899 | −65% |
| 82 | Campau/Banglatown | 1,110 | 1,463 | 3,965 | −72% |
| — | Arden ParkPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 312 | — |
| — | Belle IslePart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 0 | — |
| — | BelmontPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,115 | — |
| — | Blackstone ParkPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,156 | — |
| — | Boston EdisonPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,111 | — |
| — | Brewster HomesPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 819 | — |
| — | Brush ParkPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,321 | — |
| — | ButlerPart of Council District 3: 4,332 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,130 | — |
| — | Cadillac CommunityPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 548 | — |
| — | Cadillac HeightsPart of Council District 3: 4,332 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,048 | — |
| — | Carbon WorksPart of Council District 6: 3,456 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 286 | — |
| — | Castle RougePart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,468 | — |
| — | ChalfontePart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,155 | — |
| — | Chandler ParkPart of Council District 4: 4,337 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,464 | — |
| — | Chandler Park-ChalmersPart of Council District 4: 4,337 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 873 | — |
| — | Conant GardensPart of Council District 3: 4,332 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 894 | — |
| — | Conner Creek IndustrialPart of Council District 4: 4,337 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 457 | — |
| — | Core CityPart of Council District 6: 3,456 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,798 | — |
| — | CorktownPart of Council District 6: 3,456 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,550 | — |
| — | Cultural CenterPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,291 | — |
| — | DavisonPart of Council District 3: 4,332 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,683 | — |
| — | Davison-SchoolcraftPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,581 | — |
| — | DelrayPart of Council District 6: 3,456 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,031 | — |
| — | Detroit GolfPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 275 | — |
| — | Dexter-FenkellPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 766 | — |
| — | DouglassPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1 | — |
| — | East CanfieldPart of Council District 4: 4,337 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 342 | — |
| — | Eastern MarketPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 183 | — |
| — | Elijah McCoyPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,272 | — |
| — | Eliza HowellPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,020 | — |
| — | FiskhornPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,155 | — |
| — | Forest ParkPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,966 | — |
| — | Fox CreekPart of Council District 4: 4,337 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,370 | — |
| — | FranklinPart of Council District 3: 4,332 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,197 | — |
| — | Garden ViewPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,216 | — |
| — | Gateway CommunityPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,825 | — |
| — | Grand River-St MarysPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,266 | — |
| — | GrandmontPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,487 | — |
| — | Grandmont #1Part of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,112 | — |
| — | GrantPart of Council District 3: 4,332 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,279 | — |
| — | Gratiot Town/KetteringPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,447 | — |
| — | Gratiot WoodsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,708 | — |
| — | Gratiot-FindlayPart of Council District 4: 4,337 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,967 | — |
| — | Gratiot-GrandPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,309 | — |
| — | GreektownPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 24 | — |
| — | Green AcresPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,140 | — |
| — | Greenfield ParkPart of Council District 3: 4,332 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 435 | — |
| — | GreenwichPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,035 | — |
| — | Grixdale FarmsPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,549 | — |
| — | Happy HomesPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 262 | — |
| — | Hawthorne ParkPart of Council District 3: 4,332 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,465 | — |
| — | Historic AtkinsonPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 516 | — |
| — | Hubbard FarmsPart of Council District 6: 3,456 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,245 | — |
| — | Hubbard RichardPart of Council District 6: 3,456 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 561 | — |
| — | Indian VillagePart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,307 | — |
| — | JamisonPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,109 | — |
| — | JeffriesPart of Council District 6: 3,456 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,645 | — |
| — | Joseph Berry SubPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 194 | — |
| — | Joy-SchaeferPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,162 | — |
| — | LaSalle GardensPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,433 | — |
| — | Littlefield CommunityPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,562 | — |
| — | Marina DistrictPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 695 | — |
| — | McDougall-HuntPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,650 | — |
| — | McDowellPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,188 | — |
| — | McNichols EvergreenPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,171 | — |
| — | Medbury ParkPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 358 | — |
| — | Medical CenterPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,471 | — |
| — | Melvern HillPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 189 | — |
| — | MexicantownPart of Council District 6: 3,456 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 551 | — |
| — | Michigan-MartinPart of Council District 6: 3,456 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,443 | — |
| — | Miller GrovePart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,852 | — |
| — | Milwaukee JunctionPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 413 | — |
| — | Minock ParkPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 823 | — |
| — | Mount OlivetPart of Council District 3: 4,332 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,937 | — |
| — | New CenterPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 143 | — |
| — | New Center CommonsPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,447 | — |
| — | North CampauPart of Council District 3: 4,332 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 620 | — |
| — | North CorktownPart of Council District 6: 3,456 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,360 | — |
| — | Northeast Central DistrictPart of Council District 3: 4,332 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,068 | — |
| — | Northwest CommunityPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 967 | — |
| — | NW GoldbergPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 855 | — |
| — | Oak Grove District 1Part of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 585 | — |
| — | Oak Grove District 2Part of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,815 | — |
| — | Oakwood HeightsPart of Council District 6: 3,456 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 78 | — |
| — | Old RedfordPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 874 | — |
| — | Palmer ParkPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,897 | — |
| — | Palmer WoodsPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 768 | — |
| — | PavewayPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 616 | — |
| — | PembrokePart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,165 | — |
| — | PenrosePart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,103 | — |
| — | PershingPart of Council District 3: 4,332 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,497 | — |
| — | Petoskey-OtsegoPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,226 | — |
| — | Piety HillPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,765 | — |
| — | Pingree ParkPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,486 | — |
| — | Plymouth-I96Part of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,031 | — |
| — | Poletown EastPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,042 | — |
| — | Pride Area CommunityPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,245 | — |
| — | RavendalePart of Council District 4: 4,337 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 645 | — |
| — | RiverbendPart of Council District 4: 4,337 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,427 | — |
| — | RiverdalePart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,943 | — |
| — | Rouge ParkPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 113 | — |
| — | Russell IndustrialPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 135 | — |
| — | Russell WoodsPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,357 | — |
| — | San BernardoPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,446 | — |
| — | Seven Mile LodgePart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 636 | — |
| — | SherwoodPart of Council District 3: 4,332 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,888 | — |
| — | Sherwood ForestPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,214 | — |
| — | South of SixPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,370 | — |
| — | Southfield PlymouthPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 849 | — |
| — | State FairPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 6 | — |
| — | Tech TownPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 331 | — |
| — | The EyePart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 2,214 | — |
| — | Tri-PointPart of Council District 2: 3,649 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 409 | — |
| — | Virginia ParkPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 452 | — |
| — | Waterworks ParkPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 109 | — |
| — | We Care CommunityPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,849 | — |
| — | WeatherbyPart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,581 | — |
| — | West Outer DrivePart of Council District 7: 4,544 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,730 | — |
| — | West Side IndustrialPart of Council District 6: 3,456 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,283 | — |
| — | West VillagePart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,259 | — |
| — | Westwood ParkPart of Council District 1: 3,648 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 899 | — |
| — | Wildemere ParkPart of Council District 5: 4,192 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,202 | — |
| — | WoodbridgePart of Council District 6: 3,456 violent per 100,000 | — | — | 1,962 | — |
Detroit’s 205 neighborhoods as mapped by the city. The police department assigns each incident to its neighborhood. Many neighborhoods are small: those with fewer than 2,500 residents are drawn but not rated, and incidents there still count for the city. Population from the 2020 Census blocks inside each neighborhood, scaled to the city’s current total. Small areas swing more from month to month, so rates use the last 12 months.
All 205 neighborhoods side by side, with property crime and the change from a year earlier: Detroit neighborhoods by reported crime rate.
| Offense | Reported | Per 100k | vs. previous month | vs. a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HomicideViolent | 137 | 21 | — | −26% |
The FBI publishes city totals by family, not a full breakdown by offence, so homicide is the only type Detroit Police Department reports separately here. Red means more than before, green means fewer. “Not yet” means the site does not have that month from a year earlier.
Violent crime −6%
| Month | Violent crimes | Month a year earlier | Violent crimes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | 918 | Sep 2024 | 1041 |
| Oct 2025 | 864 | Oct 2024 | 995 |
| Nov 2025 | 815 | Nov 2024 | 953 |
| Dec 2025 | 707 | Dec 2024 | 863 |
| Jan 2026 | 736 | Jan 2025 | 711 |
| Feb 2026 | 625 | Feb 2025 | 631 |
| Mar 2026 | 760 | Mar 2025 | 848 |
| Apr 2026 | 906 | Apr 2025 | 846 |
| May 2026 | 1069 | May 2025 | 951 |
| Jun 2026 | 1060 | Jun 2025 | 1128 |
| Jul 2026 | 1023 | Jul 2025 | 1141 |
| Aug 2026 | 997 | Aug 2025 | 1064 |
Homicides −26%
| Month | Homicides | Month a year earlier | Homicides |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | 8 | Sep 2024 | 15 |
| Oct 2025 | 12 | Oct 2024 | 17 |
| Nov 2025 | 18 | Nov 2024 | 16 |
| Dec 2025 | 5 | Dec 2024 | 14 |
| Jan 2026 | 8 | Jan 2025 | 9 |
| Feb 2026 | 17 | Feb 2025 | 13 |
| Mar 2026 | 8 | Mar 2025 | 12 |
| Apr 2026 | 11 | Apr 2025 | 10 |
| May 2026 | 9 | May 2025 | 20 |
| Jun 2026 | 14 | Jun 2025 | 17 |
| Jul 2026 | 15 | Jul 2025 | 22 |
| Aug 2026 | 12 | Aug 2025 | 19 |
94 in 2026 through August, 122 in the same months of 2025. Compare with other places
| Month | Violent | Property | Homicides |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 997 | 2,210 | 12 |
| Jul 2026 | 1,023 | 2,303 | 15 |
| Jun 2026 | 1,060 | 2,136 | 14 |
| May 2026 | 1,069 | 2,106 | 9 |
| Apr 2026 | 906 | 1,896 | 11 |
| Mar 2026 | 760 | 1,802 | 8 |
| Feb 2026 | 625 | 1,589 | 17 |
| Jan 2026 | 736 | 1,600 | 8 |
| Dec 2025 | 707 | 1,878 | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 815 | 1,992 | 18 |
| Oct 2025 | 864 | 2,250 | 12 |
| Sep 2025 | 918 | 2,072 | 8 |
| Aug 2025 | 1,064 | 2,447 | 19 |
| Jul 2025 | 1,141 | 2,568 | 22 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,128 | 2,373 | 17 |
| May 2025 | 951 | 2,360 | 20 |
| Apr 2025 | 846 | 1,941 | 10 |
| Mar 2025 | 848 | 1,839 | 12 |
| Feb 2025 | 631 | 1,700 | 13 |
| Jan 2025 | 711 | 1,985 | 9 |
| Dec 2024 | 863 | 2,410 | 14 |
| Nov 2024 | 953 | 2,397 | 16 |
| Oct 2024 | 995 | 2,713 | 17 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,041 | 2,588 | 15 |
| Aug 2024 | 1,105 | 2,717 | 13 |
| Jul 2024 | 1,152 | 2,648 | 25 |
| Jun 2024 | 1,063 | 2,433 | 23 |
| May 2024 | 1,104 | 2,259 | 24 |
| Apr 2024 | 938 | 2,034 | 15 |
| Mar 2024 | 812 | 1,984 | 12 |
| Feb 2024 | 761 | 2,071 | 11 |
| Jan 2024 | 826 | 2,343 | 18 |
| Dec 2023 | 1,005 | 2,628 | 21 |
| Nov 2023 | 981 | 2,479 | 12 |
| Oct 2023 | 972 | 2,605 | 16 |
| Sep 2023 | 1,007 | 2,520 | 17 |
In the last 12 months, half of the violent crime reported in Detroit happened between 4 pm and 2 am. Saturday had the most.
Violent crime busiest hour midnight
Property crime busiest hour 10 pm
Each line is an average day of that kind, as a multiple of the average hour of the week (dashed line), smoothed over three hours. Days run from 6 am to 6 am, so a Friday night stays on Friday. Times are when the incident happened, as recorded by Detroit Police Department; 1% of incidents have no usable time (many unknown times are recorded as midnight or noon) and are left out.
| Hour | Friday and Saturday | Sunday to Thursday | All days |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 am | 131 | 319 | 450 |
| 7 am | 161 | 433 | 594 |
| 8 am | 201 | 550 | 751 |
| 9 am | 232 | 556 | 788 |
| 10 am | 256 | 635 | 891 |
| 11 am | 312 | 667 | 979 |
| 12 pm | 314 | 751 | 1,065 |
| 1 pm | 281 | 700 | 981 |
| 2 pm | 313 | 761 | 1,074 |
| 3 pm | 374 | 949 | 1,323 |
| 4 pm | 389 | 995 | 1,384 |
| 5 pm | 396 | 950 | 1,346 |
| 6 pm | 385 | 994 | 1,379 |
| 7 pm | 388 | 952 | 1,340 |
| 8 pm | 377 | 979 | 1,356 |
| 9 pm | 405 | 903 | 1,308 |
| 10 pm | 428 | 880 | 1,308 |
| 11 pm | 455 | 884 | 1,339 |
| 12 am | 495 | 997 | 1,492 |
| 1 am | 443 | 881 | 1,324 |
| 2 am | 438 | 668 | 1,106 |
| 3 am | 395 | 506 | 901 |
| 4 am | 297 | 379 | 676 |
| 5 am | 230 | 337 | 567 |
| Total with a known time | 8,096 | 17,626 | 25,722 |
| Hour | Friday and Saturday | Sunday to Thursday | All days |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 am | 198 | 437 | 635 |
| 7 am | 192 | 535 | 727 |
| 8 am | 323 | 744 | 1,067 |
| 9 am | 320 | 771 | 1,091 |
| 10 am | 375 | 886 | 1,261 |
| 11 am | 345 | 922 | 1,267 |
| 12 pm | 415 | 967 | 1,382 |
| 1 pm | 339 | 988 | 1,327 |
| 2 pm | 429 | 1,009 | 1,438 |
| 3 pm | 484 | 1,101 | 1,585 |
| 4 pm | 439 | 1,143 | 1,582 |
| 5 pm | 494 | 1,251 | 1,745 |
| 6 pm | 481 | 1,240 | 1,721 |
| 7 pm | 458 | 1,117 | 1,575 |
| 8 pm | 506 | 1,189 | 1,695 |
| 9 pm | 460 | 1,094 | 1,554 |
| 10 pm | 552 | 1,260 | 1,812 |
| 11 pm | 553 | 1,064 | 1,617 |
| 12 am | 549 | 1,096 | 1,645 |
| 1 am | 422 | 746 | 1,168 |
| 2 am | 389 | 646 | 1,035 |
| 3 am | 352 | 585 | 937 |
| 4 am | 238 | 532 | 770 |
| 5 am | 221 | 497 | 718 |
| Total with a known time | 9,534 | 21,820 | 31,354 |
| # | Place | Violent | Property | Residents | Data to |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Detroit, MI | 1,632 | 3,712 | 642,155 | Aug 2026 |
| 4 | Memphis, TN | 1,445 | 3,612 | 606,629 | Aug 2026 |
| 34 | Nashville, TN | 828 | 3,377 | 718,499 | Aug 2026 |
| 42 | Washington, DC | 777 | 2,656 | 693,645 | Sep 2026 |
| 57 | Portland, OR | 688 | 5,062 | 631,483 | Aug 2026 |
| 59 | Oklahoma City, OK | 672 | 2,598 | 720,580 | Jul 2026 |
| 73 | Louisville, KY | 612 | 3,250 | 691,630 | Jul 2026 |
| 81 | Boston, MA | 575 | 1,867 | 671,262 | Aug 2026 |
| 191 | El Paso, TX | 270 | 1,178 | 682,310 | Aug 2026 |
| 234 | Pasco County, FL (Sheriff) | 194 | 641 | 617,158 | Aug 2026 |
The 10 places closest to Detroit in population, Detroit included, highest violent crime rate first.
| # | Place | Violent | Property | Residents | Data to |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Detroit, MI | 1,632 | 3,712 | 642,155 | Aug 2026 |
| 8 | Lansing, MI | 1,259 | 2,161 | 114,787 | Aug 2026 |
| 28 | Grand Rapids, MI | 866 | 2,171 | 200,467 | Jul 2026 |
| 97 | Warren, MI | 515 | 1,387 | 137,310 | Sep 2026 |
| 185 | Ann Arbor, MI | 286 | 1,698 | 122,740 | Sep 2026 |
| 221 | Sterling Heights, MI | 222 | 1,013 | 134,402 | Aug 2026 |
All 6 places in Michigan on this site, highest violent crime rate first.
| # | Place | Violent | Property | Residents | Data to |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Detroit, MI | 1,632 | 3,712 | 642,155 | Aug 2026 |
| 8 | Lansing, MI | 1,259 | 2,161 | 114,787 | Aug 2026 |
| 10 | Cleveland, OH | 1,251 | 3,527 | 363,659 | Aug 2026 |
| 28 | Grand Rapids, MI | 866 | 2,171 | 200,467 | Jul 2026 |
| 43 | Toledo, OH | 764 | 2,437 | 264,490 | Jun 2026 |
| 44 | Akron, OH | 755 | 2,397 | 189,545 | Aug 2026 |
| 97 | Warren, MI | 515 | 1,387 | 137,310 | Sep 2026 |
| 185 | Ann Arbor, MI | 286 | 1,698 | 122,740 | Sep 2026 |
| 188 | Fort Wayne, IN | 276 | 1,808 | 275,451 | Jan 2026 |
| 221 | Sterling Heights, MI | 222 | 1,013 | 134,402 | Aug 2026 |
The 9 places on this site closest to Detroit by distance, highest violent crime rate first.
| # | Place | Violent | Property | Residents | Data to |
|---|
Figures are what each agency reports to the FBI, over the last 12 months it has reported in full, so the months differ. See all 302 cities and county areas in the rankings
Compare Detroit side by side with Cleveland, Portland or Boston, or with any other place.
Michigan as a whole has 425 violent crimes per 100,000 residents per year, as reported to the FBI over the 12 months to Jun 2026; Detroit’s rate is 284% above the state’s.
By reported violent crime, Detroit is well above the average of the 302 cities and county areas on this site: 1,632 violent crimes per 100,000 residents per year over the 12 months to August 2026, −6% versus the previous 12 months. Safety varies a lot by neighborhood: Campau/Banglatown runs 1,110 per 100,000 and Downtown 15,225.
1,632 violent and 3,712 property crimes per 100,000 residents per year, based on 34,314 incidents reported to Detroit Police Department over the 12 months to August 2026.
It is going down: violent crime −6% and property crime −13% over the last 12 months compared with the 12 months before.
Detroit Police Department reported 94 homicides from January to August 2026, the latest month it has reported in full, against 122 in the same months of 2025. Over the 12 months to Aug 2026 the count was 137, or 21 per 100,000 residents.
From Detroit Police Department, via Detroit Open Data Portal (dataset RMS_Crime_Incidents). We count reported incidents by month and offense type and divide by the Census population. Reported crime undercounts actual crime; see the methodology page for what the numbers leave out.
From Detroit Police Department’s own incident data for 12 months to Sep 2026, which counts more than what it reports to the FBI.
| What most people ask about | Reported | Per 100k | vs. the 12 months before |
|---|---|---|---|
| RobberyTaking property by force or threat | 983 | 153 | −15% |
| BurglaryEntering a home or business to steal | 3,834 | 597 | −14% |
| Theft from vehiclesItems or parts taken from a vehicle, break-ins included | 5,067 | 789 | −4% |
| Vehicle theft | 5,788 | 901 | −19% |
What these numbers leave out: most crime never reaches the police. In the federal victim survey (BJS, 2024), about half of violent crimes and less than a third of property crimes were reported, and only a quarter of everyday thefts. Rates are per resident, which overstates them where far more people work than live: Downtown in Detroit.
The official source is Detroit Police Department data on Detroit Open Data Portal. For what to look for, and what not to read into a rate, see how to read US crime numbers.