Data through August 2026, Los Angeles Police Department
Los Angeles neighborhoods by reported crime rate
Over the 12 months to August 2026, Palisades Highlands, Mandeville Canyon and Harbor Pines had the lowest reported violent crime rates of the 132 neighborhoods with enough residents for a rate: 102, 154 and 194 per 100,000 residents a year. Los Angeles as a whole, counted the same way: 1,262. The highest were Little Tokyo, Downtown and Wholesale District. The table sorts by property crime, or by population.
All 132 neighborhoods
Sep 2025 to Aug 2026Sorted by violent crime rate, lowest first.
| NeighborhoodResidents | Violent per 100ka year | Property per 100ka year |
|---|---|---|
| Palisades Highlands3,911 residents | 102 | 281 |
| Mandeville Canyon3,242 residents | 154 | 524 |
| Harbor Pines2,571 residents | 194 | 739 |
| Pacific Palisades20,952 residents | 220 | 1,007 |
| Beverly Crest11,918 residents | 277 | 957 |
| Beverlywood12,975 residents | 277 | 1,380 |
| Westwood56,962 residentsAbout 1.6 times more jobs than residents | 304 | 1,204 |
| Cheviot Hills9,588 residents | 323 | 1,304 |
| Porter Ranch35,717 residents | 356 | 1,064 |
| Brentwood30,606 residents | 372 | 1,425 |
| Thai Town8,734 residents | 378 | 1,088 |
| Tujunga27,362 residents | 398 | 972 |
| View Heights3,460 residents | 405 | 1,532 |
| University Hills3,315 residents | 422 | 875 |
| Playa Vista16,230 residents | 425 | 2,249 |
| Shadow Hills4,649 residents | 430 | 1,248 |
| Bel Air7,748 residents | 452 | 994 |
| Eagle Rock36,289 residents | 491 | 1,684 |
| Palms42,167 residents | 491 | 1,679 |
| West Hills39,075 residents | 491 | 1,469 |
| Arleta31,465 residents | 499 | 957 |
| Sunland20,768 residents | 506 | 987 |
| Mar Vista39,576 residents | 508 | 1,774 |
| Granada Hills56,970 residents | 546 | 1,622 |
| Silver Lake41,129 residents | 584 | 2,964 |
| Mount Washington21,324 residents | 596 | 1,004 |
| Atwater Village14,435 residents | 623 | 1,912 |
| El Sereno38,141 residents | 624 | 1,308 |
| Highland Park43,093 residents | 634 | 1,638 |
| Century City13,600 residentsAbout 6.9 times more jobs than residents | 640 | 4,272 |
| Studio City22,435 residents | 651 | 3,980 |
| Toluca Lake8,848 residents | 678 | 2,204 |
| Sherman Oaks87,828 residents | 688 | 2,398 |
| Hollywood Hills29,679 residentsAbout 1.9 times more jobs than residents | 701 | 2,584 |
| Del Rey29,261 residents | 714 | 1,815 |
| Crestview11,310 residents | 716 | 1,919 |
| Woodland Hills71,273 residents | 717 | 1,696 |
| Glassell Park28,146 residents | 718 | 1,581 |
| South Carthay10,375 residents | 723 | 2,207 |
| Chatsworth36,838 residents | 738 | 1,536 |
| Hancock Park16,342 residents | 753 | 3,219 |
| Sylmar81,909 residents | 763 | 1,021 |
| Miracle Mile17,275 residents | 770 | 2,906 |
| West Los Angeles37,611 residents | 771 | 3,316 |
| Harbor City28,561 residents | 788 | 2,108 |
| Lakeview Terrace12,795 residents | 797 | 1,415 |
| Los Feliz21,042 residents | 803 | 3,517 |
| Harbor Gateway41,093 residents | 840 | 2,056 |
| Reynier Village4,025 residents | 845 | 1,938 |
| Lake Balboa39,515 residents | 848 | 1,531 |
| Encino45,045 residents | 855 | 2,624 |
| Pacoima72,055 residents | 855 | 1,091 |
| Valley Village24,871 residents | 873 | 2,284 |
| Sun Valley50,904 residents | 884 | 1,849 |
| Valley Glen28,454 residents | 896 | 1,574 |
| Park La Brea12,287 residents | 903 | 5,290 |
| Cadillac-Corning6,086 residents | 904 | 1,512 |
| Country Club Park14,016 residents | 913 | 2,961 |
| Elysian Valley8,856 residents | 915 | 2,958 |
| Northridge68,270 residents | 927 | 2,459 |
| Winnetka49,433 residents | 937 | 1,424 |
| Playa del Rey2,958 residents | 947 | 2,705 |
| Mid-City14,556 residents | 948 | 2,514 |
| Vermont Square7,580 residents | 950 | 1,187 |
| North Hills58,069 residents | 961 | 1,943 |
| San Pedro75,269 residents | 994 | 1,517 |
| Jefferson Park7,339 residents | 1,008 | 1,785 |
| Reseda74,447 residents | 1,022 | 1,517 |
| Westchester50,760 residentsAbout 1.5 times more jobs than residents | 1,038 | 4,673 |
| Mission Hills23,333 residents | 1,046 | 2,160 |
| Carthay14,138 residentsAbout 2.2 times more jobs than residents | 1,047 | 5,644 |
| Tarzana31,002 residents | 1,052 | 2,371 |
| Canoga Park62,627 residents | 1,059 | 3,414 |
| Rancho Park6,663 residents | 1,066 | 3,647 |
| Exposition3,169 residents | 1,073 | 2,619 |
| Panorama City69,747 residents | 1,085 | 1,755 |
| Reseda Ranch4,380 residents | 1,096 | 1,895 |
| Lincoln Heights29,354 residents | 1,104 | 2,473 |
| Echo Park13,271 residents | 1,115 | 3,677 |
| Wilmington51,487 residents | 1,125 | 2,028 |
| Alsace10,553 residents | 1,175 | 2,037 |
| Melrose71,127 residents | 1,195 | 2,837 |
| Cloverdale/Cochran13,287 residents | 1,234 | 2,228 |
| North Hollywood142,038 residents | 1,282 | 2,349 |
| West Adams26,352 residents | 1,286 | 2,489 |
| Little Bangladesh27,319 residents | 1,325 | 3,045 |
| Vernon Central48,767 residents | 1,339 | 1,487 |
| Van Nuys90,338 residents | 1,346 | 2,445 |
| Marina Peninsula4,903 residents | 1,367 | 1,978 |
| Temple-Beaudry34,718 residents | 1,374 | 3,171 |
| Longwood3,837 residents | 1,381 | 2,398 |
| St. Elmo Village3,951 residents | 1,417 | 2,227 |
| Wellington Square4,654 residents | 1,418 | 2,342 |
| Boyle Heights78,611 residents | 1,446 | 2,127 |
| Adams-Normandie7,590 residents | 1,462 | 2,503 |
| Crenshaw District13,419 residents | 1,483 | 3,406 |
| Gramercy Place10,601 residents | 1,519 | 2,349 |
| Venice33,444 residents | 1,597 | 3,884 |
| Wilshire Center47,107 residents | 1,609 | 2,596 |
| Central34,738 residents | 1,609 | 2,568 |
| Leimert Park15,827 residents | 1,693 | 2,395 |
| Figueroa Park Square8,558 residents | 1,694 | 2,477 |
| South Park36,008 residents | 1,697 | 2,138 |
| Lafayette Square4,123 residents | 1,698 | 2,789 |
| Watts42,246 residents | 1,709 | 2,081 |
| University Park25,753 residents | 1,732 | 4,803 |
| Baldwin Hills30,096 residents | 1,798 | 3,024 |
| Exposition Park42,417 residents | 1,801 | 3,284 |
| Koreatown47,297 residents | 1,846 | 3,102 |
| Harvard Heights15,806 residents | 1,917 | 2,967 |
| Hyde Park29,133 residents | 1,950 | 2,231 |
| Pico-Union39,024 residents | 1,965 | 2,596 |
| Harvard Park38,178 residents | 2,006 | 2,978 |
| Victoria Park7,370 residents | 2,008 | 3,256 |
| Manchester Square8,409 residents | 2,010 | 2,129 |
| East Hollywood24,474 residents | 2,035 | 2,930 |
| Vermont Knolls17,645 residents | 2,063 | 2,307 |
| Historic Filipinotown11,997 residents | 2,184 | 4,218 |
| Green Meadows21,142 residents | 2,214 | 2,899 |
| West Vernon50,989 residents | 2,224 | 2,646 |
| Little Armenia6,942 residents | 2,290 | 3,630 |
| Faircrest Heights3,642 residents | 2,306 | 5,025 |
| Elysian Park4,709 residents | 2,357 | 3,780 |
| Century Palms/Cove32,671 residents | 2,384 | 2,635 |
| Florence-Firestone45,781 residents | 2,433 | 2,768 |
| Hollywood65,469 residents | 2,620 | 5,160 |
| Vermont Vista39,993 residents | 2,623 | 2,718 |
| Westlake56,428 residents | 2,660 | 3,218 |
| Chinatown8,706 residents | 3,722 | 7,053 |
| Wholesale District39,969 residents | 3,835 | 8,809 |
| Downtown40,904 residentsAbout 6.3 times more jobs than residents | 5,579 | 13,204 |
| Little Tokyo5,682 residents | 9,468 | 13,939 |
Westwood, Century City, Hollywood Hills, Westchester, Carthay and Downtown have far more jobs than residents (Census jobs data, 2023). Their rates divide by residents only, so they run high: most people there on a weekday live somewhere else.
How to read this table
method- Rates are crimes reported to the Los Angeles Police Department in each neighborhood over the 12 months to August 2026, per 100,000 residents (an estimated population (2020 Census blocks, scaled to today’s city total)). They are the same figures as on each neighborhood’s own page.
- Violent crime here is homicide; and assault and battery. Property crime is theft, burglary and robbery; vehicle theft; and property damage and arson. These are the department’s own records, which count more than what it reports to the FBI, so they are not comparable with other cities’ rates on this site.
- Reported crime only. About half of violent crime and less than a third of property crime reaches the police nationally, and that share can differ between neighborhoods. A low rate is fewer reports, not a promise about any street.
- Per resident. Busy neighborhoods with many workers or visitors look higher than they are for the people passing through; the ones marked above are where that matters most.
More on what a rate can and cannot tell you: how to read US crime numbers.
Source and dates
k7nn-b2ep- Source
- Los Angeles Police Department, via Los Angeles Open Data (dataset k7nn-b2ep), aggregated by neighborhood
- Window
- September 2025 to August 2026
- Population
- estimated from 2020 Census blocks
- City page
- Crime in Los Angeles, CA