Data through August 2026, San Diego Police Department
San Diego neighborhoods by reported crime rate
Over the 12 months to August 2026, Sabre Springs, Black Mountain Ranch and Torrey Highlands had the lowest reported violent crime rates of the 106 neighborhoods with enough residents for a rate: 100, 107 and 135 per 100,000 residents a year. San Diego as a whole, counted the same way: 874. The highest were Mission Valley West, East Village and Midway District. The table sorts by property crime, by the change from the year before, or by population.
All 106 neighborhoods
Sep 2025 to Aug 2026Sorted by violent crime rate, lowest first.
| NeighborhoodResidents | Violent per 100kvs. a year earlier | Property per 100kvs. a year earlier |
|---|---|---|
| Sabre Springs10,959 residents | 100−39%few cases | 392−26%few cases |
| Black Mountain Ranch17,677 residents | 107−32%few cases | 436+5%few cases |
| Torrey Highlands8,142 residents | 135+10%few cases | 405−11%few cases |
| Del Mar Heights6,848 residents | 146−23%few cases | 745−6%few cases |
| Torrey Pines11,265 residentsAbout 4 times more jobs than residents | 151no changefew cases | 506+33%few cases |
| North City8,414 residents | 155+63%few cases | 404−23%few cases |
| Miramar Ranch North12,940 residents | 162−9%few cases | 587+13%few cases |
| Wooded Area3,756 residents | 213+60%few cases | 719+13%few cases |
| San Carlos13,326 residents | 218+38%few cases | 630+27%few cases |
| Rancho Penasquitos43,115 residents | 230−16% | 526−25% |
| Carmel Valley53,157 residents | 233+48% | 615−19% |
| Rancho Bernardo43,586 residents | 234+16%few cases | 661−6% |
| Scripps Ranch20,615 residents | 247−2%few cases | 558−17% |
| Rancho Encantada3,460 residents | 260+125%few cases | 318+10%few cases |
| Tierrasanta29,309 residents | 290+29%few cases | 495−22% |
| South Park5,463 residents | 293−30%few cases | 1,556−18%few cases |
| Loma Portal6,090 residents | 328−17%few cases | 805−42%few cases |
| College West12,018 residents | 341−5%few cases | 849−11% |
| Mira Mesa74,991 residents | 351+3% | 881−15% |
| University City53,135 residents | 363−4% | 1,652no change |
| Bay Ho12,427 residents | 370−21%few cases | 1,159−7% |
| Clairemont Mesa West10,429 residents | 374+39%few cases | 566−19%few cases |
| Allied Gardens12,200 residents | 385+12%few cases | 1,098+1% |
| Paradise Hills17,506 residents | 388−34%few cases | 577−33% |
| Miramar8,481 residentsAbout 2.4 times more jobs than residents | 389+18%few cases | 1,615−12% |
| Bay Terraces31,833 residents | 408+2% | 920+8% |
| Del Cerro8,063 residents | 409+27%few cases | 1,178+30%few cases |
| Sunset Cliffs3,586 residents | 418+15%few cases | 781+12%few cases |
| Lake Murray17,648 residents | 442+10%few cases | 1,054+34% |
| La Jolla36,493 residents | 444+5% | 2,918+24% |
| Carmel Mountain11,387 residents | 465+23%few cases | 1,633−39% |
| Mission Hills6,652 residents | 466−11%few cases | 2,285+32% |
| Talmadge9,575 residents | 501−14%few cases | 1,191−15% |
| Ocean Crest16,831 residents | 505no changefew cases | 1,877+22% |
| Alta Vista2,555 residents | 509+117%few cases | 509+160%few cases |
| Skyline8,851 residents | 520+12%few cases | 881+4%few cases |
| Bay Park17,213 residents | 569−10% | 1,017−40% |
| Nestor16,869 residents | 575−10% | 913−11% |
| Clairemont Mesa East26,258 residents | 579+12% | 1,428−4% |
| Serra Mesa26,042 residents | 580+16% | 1,171−24% |
| Otay Mesa West30,541 residents | 593+1% | 868−12% |
| Normal Heights10,380 residents | 607−28%few cases | 1,252−22% |
| North Clairemont15,143 residents | 608−13%few cases | 2,331+3% |
| Point Loma Heights20,547 residents | 608+1% | 1,129−10% |
| North Park39,243 residents | 640−17% | 2,059−6% |
| University Heights12,461 residents | 666−18%few cases | 2,030+2% |
| Golden Hill9,210 residents | 684−26%few cases | 1,922−24% |
| Jamacha Lomita10,316 residents | 708+16%few cases | 737−22%few cases |
| Kensington6,054 residents | 710+30%few cases | 1,487−9%few cases |
| Oak Park14,943 residents | 716+3% | 997−4% |
| Roseville / Fleet Ridge5,973 residents | 737−2%few cases | 1,055−32%few cases |
| Sorrento Valley3,927 residentsAbout 20 times more jobs than residents | 738−22%few cases | 5,831−14% |
| Swan Canyon4,189 residents | 740−3%few cases | 716+11%few cases |
| Cherokee Point4,763 residents | 756no changefew cases | 1,176−39%few cases |
| Valencia Park10,826 residents | 757−15%few cases | 665−5%few cases |
| Morena11,062 residents | 759+29%few cases | 2,368+11% |
| Encanto16,559 residents | 761−21% | 936−13% |
| Shelltown3,958 residents | 783+15%few cases | 808−16%few cases |
| Adams North5,192 residents | 790+52%few cases | 1,656−11%few cases |
| Emerald Hills4,430 residents | 813+3%few cases | 993+7%few cases |
| Linda Vista24,612 residents | 878+10% | 2,336−10% |
| San Ysidro28,722 residents | 884−7% | 4,272−4% |
| Chollas Creek5,838 residents | 891−12%few cases | 1,079−5%few cases |
| Stockton3,349 residents | 896+15%few cases | 2,299−11%few cases |
| Midtown4,635 residents | 906+27%few cases | 2,244−18% |
| Egger Highlands9,696 residents | 939+1%few cases | 1,753−6% |
| College East10,103 residents | 980+87%few cases | 1,584+26% |
| Redwood Village/Rolando Park8,826 residents | 986−5%few cases | 2,923−7% |
| Fairmont Village5,419 residents | 996+6%few cases | 1,236+14%few cases |
| Pacific Beach41,240 residents | 999+12% | 2,294−6% |
| Fairmont Park2,896 residents | 1,036+7%few cases | 932−57%few cases |
| Azalea/Hollywood Park3,730 residents | 1,046−19%few cases | 858−47%few cases |
| Marina7,297 residents | 1,055+10%few cases | 1,590−13% |
| Ridgeview/Webster5,775 residents | 1,056−19%few cases | 2,078−14% |
| Mt Hope5,242 residents | 1,145+20%few cases | 1,087−43%few cases |
| Chollas View4,559 residents | 1,163+4%few cases | 1,667−5%few cases |
| Grant Hill3,986 residents | 1,179−36%few cases | 2,283−2%few cases |
| Palm City5,389 residents | 1,188+7%few cases | 1,614−4%few cases |
| Corridor7,705 residents | 1,194−4%few cases | 1,337−33% |
| Park West8,890 residents | 1,215+9% | 1,991−24% |
| Logan Heights13,869 residents | 1,233−5% | 1,420−10% |
| Little Italy4,171 residents | 1,271−25%few cases | 4,124−4% |
| Southcrest6,142 residents | 1,303no changefew cases | 1,042−9%few cases |
| Barrio Logan11,488 residents | 1,314+7% | 1,758no change |
| Mountain View15,230 residents | 1,346+20% | 1,576+2% |
| Castle9,448 residents | 1,418+13% | 1,006−8%few cases |
| Rolando10,186 residents | 1,502+31% | 2,042+35% |
| Teralta East6,323 residents | 1,629−25% | 1,993−21% |
| El Cerrito6,069 residents | 1,664−8% | 1,928−11% |
| Colina Del Sol10,436 residents | 1,677+1% | 1,418+1% |
| Birdland4,808 residents | 1,726−9%few cases | 1,373−20%few cases |
| Lincoln Park9,588 residents | 1,742+22% | 1,408−19% |
| Sherman Heights2,822 residents | 1,949−5%few cases | 3,402+20%few cases |
| Teralta West5,014 residents | 1,974+19%few cases | 1,496−26%few cases |
| Grantville10,853 residents | 2,027+11% | 4,487+26% |
| Hillcrest15,184 residentsAbout 1.9 times more jobs than residents | 2,200−4% | 3,477+1% |
| Ocean Beach12,464 residents | 2,238+4% | 2,487+20% |
| Otay Mesa2,958 residents | 2,366+23%few cases | 23,158−9% |
| Mission Valley East11,783 residentsAbout 3.3 times more jobs than residents | 2,427+15% | 13,290+52% |
| Cortez4,001 residents | 2,599+51%few cases | 3,699+17% |
| Kearny Mesa5,575 residentsAbout 20 times more jobs than residents | 2,798−2% | 10,422−10% |
| Mission Beach3,500 residents | 3,429+7% | 5,857−4% |
| Core-Columbia9,149 residentsAbout 4.1 times more jobs than residents | 3,694+8% | 4,744+15% |
| Midway District7,911 residentsAbout 2.8 times more jobs than residents | 3,830−8% | 16,193+29% |
| East Village16,359 residents | 4,511+6% | 5,159+15% |
| Mission Valley West2,646 residents | 6,954+12% | 15,344+3% |
Torrey Pines, Miramar, Sorrento Valley, Hillcrest, Mission Valley East, Kearny Mesa, Core-Columbia and Midway District have far more jobs than residents (Census jobs data, 2023). Their rates divide by residents only, so they run high: most people there on a weekday live somewhere else.
Change compares the same neighborhood’s counts in Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 with Sep 2024 to Aug 2025. With fewer than 200 incidents across the two years, a change of a quarter either way can come from chance alone; those changes are in gray, marked “few cases”, and go last when sorting by change.
How to read this table
method- Rates are crimes reported to the San Diego Police Department in each neighborhood over the 12 months to August 2026, per 100,000 residents (an estimated population (2020 Census blocks, scaled to today’s city total)). They are the same figures as on each neighborhood’s own page.
- Violent crime here is homicide; assault and battery; and robbery. Property crime is burglary; theft from vehicles; theft; vehicle theft; and property damage and arson. These are the department’s own records, which count more than what it reports to the FBI, so they are not comparable with other cities’ rates on this site.
- Reported crime only. About half of violent crime and less than a third of property crime reaches the police nationally, and that share can differ between neighborhoods. A low rate is fewer reports, not a promise about any street.
- Per resident. Busy neighborhoods with many workers or visitors look higher than they are for the people passing through; the ones marked above are where that matters most.
More on what a rate can and cannot tell you: how to read US crime numbers.
Source and dates
police-nibrs- Source
- San Diego Police Department, via City of San Diego Open Data (dataset police-nibrs), aggregated by neighborhood
- Window
- September 2025 to August 2026, compared with September 2024 to August 2025
- Population
- estimated from 2020 Census blocks
- City page
- Crime in San Diego, CA