Violent crime
385 per 100,000 residents, per year
5,431 reported in the 12 months to Aug 2026
No change vs. the previous 12 months
Data through August 2026, San Diego Police Department
The violent crime rate in San Diego is 385 per 100,000 residents per year over the 12 months to August 2026, 12% below the average of the 302 cities and county areas we cover. That is unchanged compared with the previous 12 months.

Violent crime
385 per 100,000 residents, per year
5,431 reported in the 12 months to Aug 2026
No change vs. the previous 12 months
Property crime
1,551 per 100,000 residents, per year
21,855 reported in the 12 months to Aug 2026
+2% vs. the previous 12 months
All reported
1,936 per 100,000 residents, per year
27,286 reported in the 12 months to Aug 2026
Annual rates: reported incidents over the last 12 months per 100,000 residents (population 1,409,432, U.S. Census).
Counted the FBI's way, the same for every city: violent crime is homicide, rape, robbery and aggravated assault; property crime is burglary, theft, vehicle theft and arson. Simple assault is not counted as violent. How we count
385
San Diego has the 135th-highest rate of the 302 cities and county areas on this site, higher than 167 of the other 301.
The ring is San Diego; the tick is the average of all 302 cities and county areas.
| Place | Violent per 100k | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | 392 | 130 |
| Norfolk, VA | 392 | 131 |
| Lincoln, NE | 391 | 132 |
| Las Vegas, NV | 390 | 133 |
| New Haven, CT | 388 | 134 |
| San Diego, CA | 385 | 135 |
| Pocatello, ID | 383 | 136 |
| Raleigh, NC | 383 | 137 |
| Glendale, AZ | 379 | 138 |
| Burlington, VT | 379 | 139 |
| Salem, OR | 378 | 140 |
The places closest to San Diego in the ranking, highest rate first. See all 302 cities and county areas
SaferHigher rateNot rated: park or fewer than 2,500 residentsViolent crimes per 100,000 residents per year, last 12 months. Click an area for details.
| Rank | Neighborhood | Violent per 100k | Property per 100k | Residents | vs. city |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mission Valley West | 6,954 | 15,344 | 2,646 | +696% |
| 2 | East Village | 4,511 | 5,159 | 16,359 | +416% |
| 3 | Midway District | 3,830 | 16,193 | 7,911 | +338% |
| 4 | Core-Columbia | 3,694 | 4,744 | 9,149 | +323% |
| 5 | Mission Beach | 3,429 | 5,857 | 3,500 | +292% |
| 6 | Kearny Mesa | 2,798 | 10,422 | 5,575 | +220% |
| 7 | Cortez | 2,599 | 3,699 | 4,001 | +197% |
| 8 | Mission Valley East | 2,427 | 13,290 | 11,783 | +178% |
| 9 | Otay Mesa | 2,366 | 23,158 | 2,958 | +171% |
| 10 | Ocean Beach | 2,238 | 2,487 | 12,464 | +156% |
| 11 | Hillcrest | 2,200 | 3,477 | 15,184 | +152% |
| 12 | Grantville | 2,027 | 4,487 | 10,853 | +132% |
| 13 | Teralta West | 1,974 | 1,496 | 5,014 | +126% |
| 14 | Sherman Heights | 1,949 | 3,402 | 2,822 | +123% |
| 15 | Lincoln Park | 1,742 | 1,408 | 9,588 | +99% |
| 16 | Birdland | 1,726 | 1,373 | 4,808 | +98% |
| 17 | Colina Del Sol | 1,677 | 1,418 | 10,436 | +92% |
| 18 | El Cerrito | 1,664 | 1,928 | 6,069 | +90% |
| 19 | Teralta East | 1,629 | 1,993 | 6,323 | +86% |
| 20 | Rolando | 1,502 | 2,042 | 10,186 | +72% |
| 21 | Castle | 1,418 | 1,006 | 9,448 | +62% |
| 22 | Mountain View | 1,346 | 1,576 | 15,230 | +54% |
| 23 | Barrio Logan | 1,314 | 1,758 | 11,488 | +50% |
| 24 | Southcrest | 1,303 | 1,042 | 6,142 | +49% |
| 25 | Little Italy | 1,271 | 4,124 | 4,171 | +45% |
| 26 | Logan Heights | 1,233 | 1,420 | 13,869 | +41% |
| 27 | Park West | 1,215 | 1,991 | 8,890 | +39% |
| 28 | Corridor | 1,194 | 1,337 | 7,705 | +37% |
| 29 | Palm City | 1,188 | 1,614 | 5,389 | +36% |
| 30 | Grant Hill | 1,179 | 2,283 | 3,986 | +35% |
| 31 | Chollas View | 1,163 | 1,667 | 4,559 | +33% |
| 32 | Mt Hope | 1,145 | 1,087 | 5,242 | +31% |
| 33 | Ridgeview/Webster | 1,056 | 2,078 | 5,775 | +21% |
| 34 | Marina | 1,055 | 1,590 | 7,297 | +21% |
| 35 | Azalea/Hollywood Park | 1,046 | 858 | 3,730 | +20% |
| 36 | Fairmont Park | 1,036 | 932 | 2,896 | +19% |
| 37 | Pacific Beach | 999 | 2,294 | 41,240 | +14% |
| 38 | Fairmont Village | 996 | 1,236 | 5,419 | +14% |
| 39 | Redwood Village/Rolando Park | 986 | 2,923 | 8,826 | +13% |
| 40 | College East | 980 | 1,584 | 10,103 | +12% |
| 41 | Egger Highlands | 939 | 1,753 | 9,696 | +7% |
| 42 | Midtown | 906 | 2,244 | 4,635 | +4% |
| 43 | Stockton | 896 | 2,299 | 3,349 | +2% |
| 44 | Chollas Creek | 891 | 1,079 | 5,838 | +2% |
| 45 | San Ysidro | 884 | 4,272 | 28,722 | +1% |
| 46 | Linda Vista | 878 | 2,336 | 24,612 | no change |
| 47 | Emerald Hills | 813 | 993 | 4,430 | −7% |
| 48 | Adams North | 790 | 1,656 | 5,192 | −10% |
| 49 | Shelltown | 783 | 808 | 3,958 | −10% |
| 50 | Encanto | 761 | 936 | 16,559 | −13% |
| 51 | Morena | 759 | 2,368 | 11,062 | −13% |
| 52 | Valencia Park | 757 | 665 | 10,826 | −13% |
| 53 | Cherokee Point | 756 | 1,176 | 4,763 | −14% |
| 54 | Swan Canyon | 740 | 716 | 4,189 | −15% |
| 55 | Sorrento Valley | 738 | 5,831 | 3,927 | −16% |
| 56 | Roseville / Fleet Ridge | 737 | 1,055 | 5,973 | −16% |
| 57 | Oak Park | 716 | 997 | 14,943 | −18% |
| 58 | Kensington | 710 | 1,487 | 6,054 | −19% |
| 59 | Jamacha Lomita | 708 | 737 | 10,316 | −19% |
| 60 | Golden Hill | 684 | 1,922 | 9,210 | −22% |
| 61 | University Heights | 666 | 2,030 | 12,461 | −24% |
| 62 | North Park | 640 | 2,059 | 39,243 | −27% |
| 63 | Point Loma Heights | 608 | 1,129 | 20,547 | −30% |
| 64 | North Clairemont | 608 | 2,331 | 15,143 | −30% |
| 65 | Normal Heights | 607 | 1,252 | 10,380 | −31% |
| 66 | Otay Mesa West | 593 | 868 | 30,541 | −32% |
| 67 | Serra Mesa | 580 | 1,171 | 26,042 | −34% |
| 68 | Clairemont Mesa East | 579 | 1,428 | 26,258 | −34% |
| 69 | Nestor | 575 | 913 | 16,869 | −34% |
| 70 | Bay Park | 569 | 1,017 | 17,213 | −35% |
| 71 | Skyline | 520 | 881 | 8,851 | −41% |
| 72 | Alta Vista | 509 | 509 | 2,555 | −42% |
| 73 | Ocean Crest | 505 | 1,877 | 16,831 | −42% |
| 74 | Talmadge | 501 | 1,191 | 9,575 | −43% |
| 75 | Mission Hills | 466 | 2,285 | 6,652 | −47% |
| 76 | Carmel Mountain | 465 | 1,633 | 11,387 | −47% |
| 77 | La Jolla | 444 | 2,918 | 36,493 | −49% |
| 78 | Lake Murray | 442 | 1,054 | 17,648 | −49% |
| 79 | Sunset Cliffs | 418 | 781 | 3,586 | −52% |
| 80 | Del Cerro | 409 | 1,178 | 8,063 | −53% |
| 81 | Bay Terraces | 408 | 920 | 31,833 | −53% |
| 82 | Miramar | 389 | 1,615 | 8,481 | −55% |
| 83 | Paradise Hills | 388 | 577 | 17,506 | −56% |
| 84 | Allied Gardens | 385 | 1,098 | 12,200 | −56% |
| 85 | Clairemont Mesa West | 374 | 566 | 10,429 | −57% |
| 86 | Bay Ho | 370 | 1,159 | 12,427 | −58% |
| 87 | University City | 363 | 1,652 | 53,135 | −58% |
| 88 | Mira Mesa | 351 | 881 | 74,991 | −60% |
| 89 | College West | 341 | 849 | 12,018 | −61% |
| 90 | Loma Portal | 328 | 805 | 6,090 | −62% |
| 91 | South Park | 293 | 1,556 | 5,463 | −66% |
| 92 | Tierrasanta | 290 | 495 | 29,309 | −67% |
| 93 | Rancho Encantada | 260 | 318 | 3,460 | −70% |
| 94 | Scripps Ranch | 247 | 558 | 20,615 | −72% |
| 95 | Rancho Bernardo | 234 | 661 | 43,586 | −73% |
| 96 | Carmel Valley | 233 | 615 | 53,157 | −73% |
| 97 | Rancho Penasquitos | 230 | 526 | 43,115 | −74% |
| 98 | San Carlos | 218 | 630 | 13,326 | −75% |
| 99 | Wooded Area | 213 | 719 | 3,756 | −76% |
| 100 | Miramar Ranch North | 162 | 587 | 12,940 | −81% |
| 101 | North City | 155 | 404 | 8,414 | −82% |
| 102 | Torrey Pines | 151 | 506 | 11,265 | −83% |
| 103 | Del Mar Heights | 146 | 745 | 6,848 | −83% |
| 104 | Torrey Highlands | 135 | 405 | 8,142 | −85% |
| 105 | Black Mountain Ranch | 107 | 436 | 17,677 | −88% |
| 106 | Sabre Springs | 100 | 392 | 10,959 | −89% |
San Diego Police’s 124 neighborhoods. Population from the 2020 Census blocks inside each neighborhood, scaled to the city’s current total. Parks, the border area and places with fewer than 2,500 residents are drawn but not rated. Small areas swing more from month to month, so rates use the last 12 months.
All 106 neighborhoods side by side, with property crime and the change from a year earlier: San Diego neighborhoods by reported crime rate.
| Offense | Reported | Per 100k | vs. previous month | vs. a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RobberyViolent | 923 | 65 | — | +11% |
| HomicideViolent | 36 | 2.6 | — | +38% |
| TheftProperty | 11,694 | 830 | — | +18% |
| Theft from vehiclesProperty | 4,689 | 333 | — | +3% |
| Vehicle theftProperty | 3,660 | 260 | — | −18% |
| BurglaryProperty | 1,692 | 120 | — | −30% |
Homicide, robbery, burglary, theft and vehicle theft come from the same reports San Diego Police Department sends the FBI. Theft from vehicles is NIBRS codes 23F and 23G (items and parts taken from a vehicle) and theft is the rest of larceny. Robbery is part of violent crime and the others of property crime; assault and rape count in violent crime but are not listed separately, so the rows do not add up to the totals. Red means more than before, green means fewer. “Not yet” means the site does not have that month from a year earlier.
Against other places of 100,000+ residents: vehicle theft (67th highest rate of 155), robbery (69th highest rate of 152) and burglary (118th highest rate of 168).
Violent crime no change
| Month | Violent crimes | Month a year earlier | Violent crimes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | 468 | Sep 2024 | 522 |
| Oct 2025 | 470 | Oct 2024 | 507 |
| Nov 2025 | 427 | Nov 2024 | 464 |
| Dec 2025 | 439 | Dec 2024 | 464 |
| Jan 2026 | 415 | Jan 2025 | 401 |
| Feb 2026 | 368 | Feb 2025 | 374 |
| Mar 2026 | 484 | Mar 2025 | 445 |
| Apr 2026 | 446 | Apr 2025 | 417 |
| May 2026 | 481 | May 2025 | 477 |
| Jun 2026 | 445 | Jun 2025 | 446 |
| Jul 2026 | 468 | Jul 2025 | 464 |
| Aug 2026 | 520 | Aug 2025 | 447 |
Homicides +38%
| Month | Homicides | Month a year earlier | Homicides |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | 4 | Sep 2024 | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | 3 | Oct 2024 | 0 |
| Nov 2025 | 2 | Nov 2024 | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Dec 2024 | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Jan 2025 | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | Feb 2025 | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 3 | Mar 2025 | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | Apr 2025 | 2 |
| May 2026 | 8 | May 2025 | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | Jun 2025 | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 5 | Jul 2025 | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 4 | Aug 2025 | 1 |
26 in 2026 through August, 15 in the same months of 2025. Compare with other places
| Month | Violent | Property | Homicides |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 520 | 1,760 | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 468 | 1,821 | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 445 | 1,828 | 2 |
| May 2026 | 481 | 1,884 | 8 |
| Apr 2026 | 446 | 1,731 | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 484 | 1,876 | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 368 | 1,620 | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 415 | 1,805 | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 439 | 2,016 | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | 427 | 1,769 | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | 470 | 1,858 | 3 |
| Sep 2025 | 468 | 1,887 | 4 |
| Aug 2025 | 447 | 1,913 | 1 |
| Jul 2025 | 464 | 1,954 | 2 |
| Jun 2025 | 446 | 1,736 | 4 |
| May 2025 | 477 | 1,825 | 1 |
| Apr 2025 | 417 | 1,584 | 2 |
| Mar 2025 | 445 | 1,790 | 2 |
| Feb 2025 | 374 | 1,689 | 1 |
| Jan 2025 | 401 | 1,886 | 2 |
| Dec 2024 | 464 | 2,151 | 1 |
| Nov 2024 | 464 | 1,946 | 5 |
| Oct 2024 | 507 | 1,654 | 0 |
| Sep 2024 | 522 | 1,378 | 5 |
| Aug 2024 | 520 | 1,811 | 6 |
| Jul 2024 | 531 | 2,060 | 5 |
| Jun 2024 | 470 | 2,012 | 2 |
| May 2024 | 476 | 2,236 | 0 |
| Apr 2024 | 450 | 2,121 | 2 |
| Mar 2024 | 421 | 2,105 | 4 |
| Feb 2024 | 433 | 1,950 | 5 |
| Jan 2024 | 497 | 2,100 | 2 |
| Dec 2023 | 496 | 2,116 | 3 |
| Nov 2023 | 494 | 2,040 | 1 |
| Oct 2023 | 529 | 2,049 | 3 |
| Sep 2023 | 495 | 2,134 | 1 |
| # | Place | Violent | Property | Residents | Data to |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38 | Philadelphia, PA | 795 | 4,163 | 1,562,379 | Jul 2026 |
| 58 | Phoenix, AZ | 678 | 1,905 | 1,688,662 | Jul 2026 |
| 86 | Dallas, TX | 549 | 2,992 | 1,304,379 | Sep 2026 |
| 94 | San Antonio, TX | 525 | 3,678 | 1,549,306 | Aug 2026 |
| 102 | Charlotte, NC | 499 | 3,018 | 1,035,037 | Sep 2026 |
| 133 | Las Vegas, NV | 390 | 2,295 | 1,712,136 | May 2026 |
| 135 | San Diego, CA | 385 | 1,551 | 1,409,432 | Aug 2026 |
| 170 | Fort Worth, TX | 325 | 1,972 | 1,030,410 | Aug 2026 |
| 176 | Miami-Dade County, FL (County Police) | 304 | 1,508 | 1,200,003 | Aug 2026 |
| 270 | Hillsborough County, FL (Sheriff) | 122 | 383 | 1,092,535 | Jul 2026 |
The 10 places closest to San Diego in population, San Diego included, highest violent crime rate first.
| # | Place | Violent | Property | Residents | Data to |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87 | Anaheim, CA | 546 | 1,670 | 344,040 | Sep 2026 |
| 88 | Oxnard, CA | 539 | 1,289 | 200,296 | Jul 2026 |
| 106 | Bakersfield, CA | 494 | 2,245 | 420,589 | Sep 2026 |
| 107 | San Francisco, CA | 486 | 2,960 | 815,330 | Dec 2025 |
| 114 | San Jose, CA | 463 | 2,359 | 994,435 | Jul 2026 |
| 116 | Moreno Valley, CA | 435 | 1,278 | 215,203 | Aug 2026 |
| 135 | San Diego, CA | 385 | 1,551 | 1,409,432 | Aug 2026 |
| 155 | Chula Vista, CA | 351 | 1,000 | 279,237 | Sep 2026 |
| 174 | Santa Ana, CA | 310 | 1,267 | 317,439 | Jun 2026 |
| 212 | Fontana, CA | 232 | 1,072 | 220,837 | Jul 2026 |
The 10 of 24 places in California closest to San Diego in violent crime rate. All 24 in California
| # | Place | Violent | Property | Residents | Data to |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72 | Long Beach, CA | 621 | 2,553 | 447,317 | Dec 2025 |
| 83 | Riverside, CA | 568 | 2,056 | 325,858 | Aug 2026 |
| 87 | Anaheim, CA | 546 | 1,670 | 344,040 | Sep 2026 |
| 116 | Moreno Valley, CA | 435 | 1,278 | 215,203 | Aug 2026 |
| 135 | San Diego, CA | 385 | 1,551 | 1,409,432 | Aug 2026 |
| 155 | Chula Vista, CA | 351 | 1,000 | 279,237 | Sep 2026 |
| 174 | Santa Ana, CA | 310 | 1,267 | 317,439 | Jun 2026 |
| 212 | Fontana, CA | 232 | 1,072 | 220,837 | Jul 2026 |
| 239 | Huntington Beach, CA | 182 | 1,464 | 191,856 | Dec 2025 |
| 293 | Irvine, CA | 75 | 856 | 321,339 | Sep 2026 |
The 9 places on this site closest to San Diego by distance, highest violent crime rate first.
| # | Place | Violent | Property | Residents | Data to |
|---|
Figures are what each agency reports to the FBI, over the last 12 months it has reported in full, so the months differ. See all 302 cities and county areas in the rankings
Compare San Diego side by side with Los Angeles, San Jose or San Francisco, or with any other place.
California as a whole has 417 violent crimes per 100,000 residents per year, as reported to the FBI over the 12 months to Jun 2026; San Diego’s rate is 8% below the state’s.
Chula VistaIrvineMoreno ValleySanta AnaHuntington BeachRiversideAnaheimLong Beach
By reported violent crime, San Diego is below the average of the 302 cities and county areas on this site: 385 violent crimes per 100,000 residents per year over the 12 months to August 2026, unchanged versus the previous 12 months. Safety varies a lot by neighborhood: Sabre Springs runs 100 per 100,000 and Mission Valley West 6,954.
385 violent and 1,551 property crimes per 100,000 residents per year, based on 27,286 incidents reported to San Diego Police Department over the 12 months to August 2026. Violent crime includes 923 robberies (property taken by force or threat); property crime includes 1,692 burglaries, 4,689 thefts from vehicles and 11,694 other thefts.
It is roughly flat: violent crime unchanged and property crime +2% over the last 12 months compared with the 12 months before.
San Diego Police Department reported 26 homicides from January to August 2026, the latest month it has reported in full, against 15 in the same months of 2025. Over the 12 months to Aug 2026 the count was 36, or 3 per 100,000 residents.
From San Diego Police Department, via City of San Diego Open Data (dataset police-nibrs). We count reported incidents by month and offense type and divide by the Census population. Reported crime undercounts actual crime; see the methodology page for what the numbers leave out.
| What most people ask about | Reported | Per 100k | vs. the 12 months before |
|---|---|---|---|
| RobberyTaking property by force or threat | 923 | 65 | +11% |
| BurglaryEntering a home or business to steal | 1,692 | 120 | −30% |
| Theft from vehiclesItems or parts taken from a vehicle, break-ins included | 4,689 | 333 | +3% |
| Vehicle theft | 3,660 | 260 | −18% |
What these numbers leave out: most crime never reaches the police. In the federal victim survey (BJS, 2024), about half of violent crimes and less than a third of property crimes were reported, and only a quarter of everyday thefts. Rates are per resident, which overstates them where far more people work than live: Midway District, Core-Columbia, Kearny Mesa and Mission Valley East in San Diego.
The official source is San Diego Police Department data on City of San Diego Open Data. For what to look for, and what not to read into a rate, see how to read US crime numbers.