Violent crime
536 per 100,000 residents, per year
650 reported in the 12 months to May 2026
+6% vs. the previous 12 months
Data through May 2026, Lowell Police Department
The violent crime rate in Lowell is 536 per 100,000 residents per year over the 12 months to May 2026, 23% above the average of the 302 cities and county areas we cover. That is +6% compared with the previous 12 months.

Violent crime
536 per 100,000 residents, per year
650 reported in the 12 months to May 2026
+6% vs. the previous 12 months
Property crime
1,224 per 100,000 residents, per year
1,485 reported in the 12 months to May 2026
−25% vs. the previous 12 months
All reported
1,760 per 100,000 residents, per year
2,135 reported in the 12 months to May 2026
Annual rates: reported incidents over the last 12 months per 100,000 residents (population 121,283, U.S. Census).
Counted the FBI's way, the same for every city: violent crime is homicide, rape, robbery and aggravated assault; property crime is burglary, theft, vehicle theft and arson. Simple assault is not counted as violent. How we count
536
Lowell has the 89th-highest rate of the 302 cities and county areas on this site, higher than 213 of the other 301.
The ring is Lowell; the tick is the average of all 302 cities and county areas.
| Place | Violent per 100k | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Fayetteville, NC | 563 | 84 |
| Modesto, CA | 555 | 85 |
| Dallas, TX | 549 | 86 |
| Anaheim, CA | 546 | 87 |
| Oxnard, CA | 539 | 88 |
| Lowell, MA | 536 | 89 |
| Reno, NV | 536 | 90 |
| Vancouver, WA | 533 | 91 |
| Green Bay, WI | 532 | 92 |
| Missoula, MT | 525 | 93 |
| San Antonio, TX | 525 | 94 |
The places closest to Lowell in the ranking, highest rate first. See all 302 cities and county areas
SaferHigher rateViolent crimes per 100,000 residents per year, for each whole city. The colors are not crime locations.
The FBI publishes citywide totals from Lowell Police Department, not where each crime happened, so this map fills Lowell and the 4 covered cities around it with each one’s whole-city rate instead of plotting crimes.
Of the 8 covered cities nearest Lowell, 2 have a higher violent crime rate and 6 a lower one. The closest is Cambridge, MA, 21 miles away.
| Place | Violent per 100k | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Lowell, MA | 536 | |
| Cambridge, MA | 402 | 21 mi |
| Manchester, NH | 300 | 25 mi |
| Boston, MA | 575 | 26 mi |
| Nashua, NH | 128 | 28 mi |
| Worcester, MA | 600 | 36 mi |
| Pawtucket, RI | 220 | 53 mi |
| Providence, RI | 295 | 55 mi |
| Cranston, RI | 92 | 58 mi |
Colors use the same scale as the rest of the site, from the lowest to the highest violent crime rate among the 302 cities and county areas we cover. City outlines from the U.S. Census Bureau. Distances are straight-line, between city centers.
| Offense | Reported | Per 100k | vs. previous month | vs. a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RobberyViolent | 71 | 59 | — | — |
| HomicideViolent | 1 | 0.8 | — | −75% |
| TheftProperty | 655 | 540 | — | — |
| Theft from vehiclesProperty | 459 | 378 | — | — |
| Vehicle theftProperty | 210 | 173 | — | — |
| BurglaryProperty | 156 | 129 | — | — |
Homicide, robbery, burglary, theft and vehicle theft come from the same reports Lowell Police Department sends the FBI. Theft from vehicles is NIBRS codes 23F and 23G (items and parts taken from a vehicle) and theft is the rest of larceny. Robbery is part of violent crime and the others of property crime; assault and rape count in violent crime but are not listed separately, so the rows do not add up to the totals. Red means more than before, green means fewer. “Not yet” means the site does not have that month from a year earlier.
Against other places of 100,000+ residents: vehicle theft (106th highest rate of 155), robbery (76th highest rate of 152) and burglary (113th highest rate of 168).
Violent crime +6%
| Month | Violent crimes | Month a year earlier | Violent crimes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | 58 | Jun 2024 | 48 |
| Jul 2025 | 64 | Jul 2024 | 53 |
| Aug 2025 | 45 | Aug 2024 | 52 |
| Sep 2025 | 60 | Sep 2024 | 51 |
| Oct 2025 | 72 | Oct 2024 | 73 |
| Nov 2025 | 44 | Nov 2024 | 55 |
| Dec 2025 | 50 | Dec 2024 | 61 |
| Jan 2026 | 49 | Jan 2025 | 31 |
| Feb 2026 | 39 | Feb 2025 | 43 |
| Mar 2026 | 59 | Mar 2025 | 54 |
| Apr 2026 | 49 | Apr 2025 | 40 |
| May 2026 | 61 | May 2025 | 52 |
Homicides 1 vs. 4
| Month | Homicides | Month a year earlier | Homicides |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | 0 | Jun 2024 | 1 |
| Jul 2025 | 0 | Jul 2024 | 1 |
| Aug 2025 | 1 | Aug 2024 | 0 |
| Sep 2025 | 0 | Sep 2024 | 0 |
| Oct 2025 | 0 | Oct 2024 | 0 |
| Nov 2025 | 0 | Nov 2024 | 0 |
| Dec 2025 | 0 | Dec 2024 | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 0 | Jan 2025 | 0 |
| Feb 2026 | 0 | Feb 2025 | 0 |
| Mar 2026 | 0 | Mar 2025 | 0 |
| Apr 2026 | 0 | Apr 2025 | 1 |
| May 2026 | 0 | May 2025 | 0 |
0 in 2026 through May, 1 in the same months of 2025. Compare with other places
| Month | Violent | Property | Homicides |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | 61 | 110 | 0 |
| Apr 2026 | 49 | 104 | 0 |
| Mar 2026 | 59 | 103 | 0 |
| Feb 2026 | 39 | 104 | 0 |
| Jan 2026 | 49 | 96 | 0 |
| Dec 2025 | 50 | 123 | 0 |
| Nov 2025 | 44 | 117 | 0 |
| Oct 2025 | 72 | 148 | 0 |
| Sep 2025 | 60 | 134 | 0 |
| Aug 2025 | 45 | 153 | 1 |
| Jul 2025 | 64 | 151 | 0 |
| Jun 2025 | 58 | 142 | 0 |
| May 2025 | 52 | 140 | 0 |
| Apr 2025 | 40 | 129 | 1 |
| Mar 2025 | 54 | 146 | 0 |
| Feb 2025 | 43 | 127 | 0 |
| Jan 2025 | 31 | 179 | 0 |
| Dec 2024 | 61 | 162 | 1 |
| Nov 2024 | 55 | 214 | 0 |
| Oct 2024 | 73 | 210 | 0 |
| Sep 2024 | 51 | 172 | 0 |
| Aug 2024 | 52 | 192 | 0 |
| Jul 2024 | 53 | 174 | 1 |
| Jun 2024 | 48 | 135 | 1 |
| May 2024 | 47 | 151 | 0 |
| Apr 2024 | 48 | 153 | 2 |
| Mar 2024 | 52 | 123 | 0 |
| Feb 2024 | 30 | 151 | 0 |
| Jan 2024 | 53 | 110 | 0 |
| Dec 2023 | 67 | 118 | 0 |
| Nov 2023 | 51 | 146 | 1 |
| Oct 2023 | 52 | 223 | 0 |
| Sep 2023 | 43 | 223 | 0 |
| Aug 2023 | 44 | 212 | 0 |
| Jul 2023 | 42 | 227 | 1 |
| Jun 2023 | 43 | 198 | 0 |
| # | Place | Violent | Property | Residents | Data to |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | Lafayette, LA | 1,104 | 3,364 | 122,489 | Jul 2026 |
| 63 | Billings, MT | 653 | 2,212 | 122,571 | Sep 2026 |
| 89 | Lowell, MA | 536 | 1,224 | 121,283 | May 2026 |
| 99 | Las Cruces, NM | 509 | 3,325 | 118,356 | Jul 2026 |
| 109 | Independence, MO | 478 | 2,897 | 121,329 | Jul 2026 |
| 115 | Hartford, CT | 441 | 2,034 | 122,548 | Aug 2026 |
| 127 | Cambridge, MA | 402 | 2,387 | 121,634 | Aug 2026 |
| 185 | Ann Arbor, MI | 286 | 1,698 | 122,740 | Sep 2026 |
| 231 | Alachua County, FL (Sheriff) | 208 | 572 | 121,845 | Sep 2026 |
| 260 | Rochester, MN | 139 | 1,104 | 124,142 | Sep 2026 |
The 10 places closest to Lowell in population, Lowell included, highest violent crime rate first.
| # | Place | Violent | Property | Residents | Data to |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | Springfield, MA | 932 | 2,422 | 154,390 | Jun 2026 |
| 77 | Worcester, MA | 600 | 1,433 | 212,985 | Jan 2026 |
| 81 | Boston, MA | 575 | 1,867 | 671,262 | Aug 2026 |
| 89 | Lowell, MA | 536 | 1,224 | 121,283 | May 2026 |
| 127 | Cambridge, MA | 402 | 2,387 | 121,634 | Aug 2026 |
All 5 places in Massachusetts on this site, highest violent crime rate first.
| # | Place | Violent | Property | Residents | Data to |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77 | Worcester, MA | 600 | 1,433 | 212,985 | Jan 2026 |
| 81 | Boston, MA | 575 | 1,867 | 671,262 | Aug 2026 |
| 89 | Lowell, MA | 536 | 1,224 | 121,283 | May 2026 |
| 127 | Cambridge, MA | 402 | 2,387 | 121,634 | Aug 2026 |
| 180 | Manchester, NH | 300 | 1,536 | 116,606 | Aug 2026 |
| 183 | Providence, RI | 295 | 1,517 | 195,376 | Jun 2026 |
| 223 | Pawtucket, RI | 220 | 1,214 | 77,252 | Aug 2026 |
| 266 | Nashua, NH | 128 | 922 | 92,016 | May 2026 |
| 286 | Cranston, RI | 92 | 741 | 84,734 | Aug 2026 |
| 289 | Warwick, RI | 84 | 810 | 83,590 | Aug 2026 |
The 9 places on this site closest to Lowell by distance, highest violent crime rate first.
| # | Place | Violent | Property | Residents | Data to |
|---|
Figures are what each agency reports to the FBI, over the last 12 months it has reported in full, so the months differ. See all 302 cities and county areas in the rankings
Compare Lowell side by side with Cambridge, Springfield or Worcester, or with any other place.
Massachusetts as a whole has 304 violent crimes per 100,000 residents per year, as reported to the FBI over the 12 months to Jun 2026; Lowell’s rate is 76% above the state’s.
By reported violent crime, Lowell is above the average of the 302 cities and county areas on this site: 536 violent crimes per 100,000 residents per year over the 12 months to May 2026, +6% versus the previous 12 months. Safety varies a lot by neighborhood, so the citywide figure is only a starting point.
This site does not have one for Lowell. The figures on this page come from the FBI, which receives city totals rather than locations, so CurrentCrimeMap shows how Lowell compares with nearby places such as Cambridge, MA instead of a street-level map.
536 violent and 1,224 property crimes per 100,000 residents per year, based on 2,135 incidents reported to Lowell Police Department over the 12 months to May 2026. Violent crime includes 71 robberies (property taken by force or threat); property crime includes 156 burglaries, 459 thefts from vehicles and 655 other thefts.
It is going up: violent crime +6% and property crime −25% over the last 12 months compared with the 12 months before.
Lowell Police Department reported 0 homicides from January to May 2026, the latest month it has reported in full, against 1 in the same months of 2025. Over the 12 months to May 2026 the count was 1, or 1 per 100,000 residents.
From Lowell Police Department, via FBI Crime Data Explorer (dataset MA0092600). We count reported incidents by month and offense type and divide by the Census population. Reported crime undercounts actual crime; see the methodology page for what the numbers leave out.
| What most people ask about | Reported | Per 100k |
|---|---|---|
| RobberyTaking property by force or threat | 71 | 59 |
| BurglaryEntering a home or business to steal | 156 | 129 |
| Theft from vehiclesItems or parts taken from a vehicle, break-ins included | 459 | 378 |
| Vehicle theft | 210 | 173 |
What these numbers leave out: most crime never reaches the police. In the federal victim survey (BJS, 2024), about half of violent crimes and less than a third of property crimes were reported, and only a quarter of everyday thefts. Rates are per resident, so busy downtowns and tourist areas look worse than they are for the people who visit them.
The official source is FBI Crime Data Explorer. For what to look for, and what not to read into a rate, see how to read US crime numbers.