Violent crime
795 per 100,000 residents, per year
12,424 reported in the 12 months to Jul 2026
−8% vs. the previous 12 months
Data through July 2026, Philadelphia Police Department
The violent crime rate in Philadelphia is 795 per 100,000 residents per year over the 12 months to July 2026, 82% above the average of the 302 cities and county areas we cover. That is −8% compared with the previous 12 months.

Violent crime
795 per 100,000 residents, per year
12,424 reported in the 12 months to Jul 2026
−8% vs. the previous 12 months
Property crime
4,163 per 100,000 residents, per year
65,041 reported in the 12 months to Jul 2026
−6% vs. the previous 12 months
All reported
4,958 per 100,000 residents, per year
77,465 reported in the 12 months to Jul 2026
Annual rates: reported incidents over the last 12 months per 100,000 residents (population 1,562,379, U.S. Census).
Counted the FBI's way, the same for every city: violent crime is homicide, rape, robbery and aggravated assault; property crime is burglary, theft, vehicle theft and arson. Simple assault is not counted as violent. How we count
795
Philadelphia has the 38th-highest rate of the 302 cities and county areas on this site, higher than 264 of the other 301.
The ring is Philadelphia; the tick is the average of all 302 cities and county areas.
| Place | Violent per 100k | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 828 | 33 |
| Nashville, TN | 828 | 34 |
| Paterson, NJ | 813 | 35 |
| Tacoma, WA | 813 | 36 |
| Atlanta, GA | 796 | 37 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 795 | 38 |
| Newport News, VA | 794 | 39 |
| Denver, CO | 793 | 40 |
| Salt Lake City, UT | 780 | 41 |
| Washington, DC | 777 | 42 |
| Toledo, OH | 764 | 43 |
The places closest to Philadelphia in the ranking, highest rate first. See all 302 cities and county areas
SaferHigher rateNot rated: park or fewer than 2,500 residentsViolent crimes per 100,000 residents per year, last 12 months. Click an area for details.
| Rank | Neighborhood | Violent per 100k | Property per 100k | Residents | vs. city |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stanton | 7,337 | 6,135 | 11,639 | +193% |
| 2 | East Parkside | 6,518 | 7,350 | 3,007 | +160% |
| 3 | Tioga | 6,237 | 7,036 | 11,143 | +149% |
| 4 | Franklinville | 6,066 | 7,533 | 6,611 | +142% |
| 5 | Glenwood | 6,034 | 7,906 | 3,845 | +141% |
| 6 | Belmont | 5,879 | 6,018 | 3,589 | +135% |
| 7 | Mill Creek | 5,608 | 5,908 | 7,989 | +124% |
| 8 | Haddington | 5,492 | 4,674 | 19,575 | +119% |
| 9 | Strawberry Mansion | 5,203 | 5,169 | 14,627 | +108% |
| 10 | Hartranft | 4,962 | 6,384 | 17,654 | +98% |
| 11 | Paschall | 4,946 | 6,136 | 11,766 | +97% |
| 12 | Harrowgate | 4,932 | 6,330 | 13,301 | +97% |
| 13 | Kensington, West | 4,806 | 7,246 | 10,778 | +92% |
| 14 | Nicetown | 4,690 | 5,360 | 3,582 | +87% |
| 15 | Fairhill | 4,687 | 5,044 | 4,758 | +87% |
| 16 | Carroll Park | 4,675 | 3,443 | 11,445 | +87% |
| 17 | North Central | 4,637 | 6,833 | 20,444 | +85% |
| 18 | Wister | 4,539 | 5,542 | 3,789 | +81% |
| 19 | Hunting Park | 4,482 | 5,291 | 15,441 | +79% |
| 20 | Mantua | 4,397 | 5,669 | 7,709 | +75% |
| 21 | Washington Square West | 4,239 | 11,256 | 14,295 | +69% |
| 22 | Frankford | 4,203 | 4,686 | 23,600 | +68% |
| 23 | Germantown, East | 4,151 | 3,725 | 11,033 | +66% |
| 24 | Allegheny West | 4,110 | 5,521 | 13,114 | +64% |
| 25 | Germantown, Morton | 4,020 | 3,861 | 6,294 | +60% |
| 26 | West Poplar | 4,006 | 7,429 | 4,967 | +60% |
| 27 | Upper Kensington | 3,993 | 4,759 | 21,663 | +59% |
| 28 | McGuire | 3,882 | 4,073 | 3,143 | +55% |
| 29 | Brewerytown | 3,863 | 6,911 | 9,811 | +54% |
| 30 | Kingsessing | 3,771 | 3,713 | 18,826 | +50% |
| 31 | Stadium District | 3,657 | 10,271 | 4,868 | +46% |
| 32 | Eastwick | 3,648 | 11,245 | 4,989 | +46% |
| 33 | Logan | 3,484 | 3,893 | 20,783 | +39% |
| 34 | Richmond | 3,477 | 7,572 | 26,058 | +39% |
| 35 | Walnut Hill | 3,340 | 5,190 | 5,838 | +33% |
| 36 | Fern Rock | 3,236 | 4,669 | 4,326 | +29% |
| 37 | Elmwood | 3,235 | 3,832 | 16,599 | +29% |
| 38 | Germantown, Westside | 3,212 | 3,970 | 4,358 | +28% |
| 39 | Germantown, Southwest | 3,169 | 3,468 | 8,362 | +26% |
| 40 | Southwest Schuylkill | 3,169 | 4,013 | 8,174 | +26% |
| 41 | Ludlow | 3,028 | 7,996 | 2,939 | +21% |
| 42 | Ogontz | 2,979 | 3,530 | 14,335 | +19% |
| 43 | Cobbs Creek | 2,932 | 3,235 | 33,969 | +17% |
| 44 | Feltonville | 2,929 | 4,776 | 15,807 | +17% |
| 45 | Germantown, West Central | 2,810 | 4,958 | 7,261 | +12% |
| 46 | Grays Ferry | 2,768 | 5,619 | 14,523 | +10% |
| 47 | Wynnefield Heights | 2,757 | 4,917 | 7,037 | +10% |
| 48 | Wynnefield | 2,724 | 3,668 | 13,768 | +9% |
| 49 | Francisville | 2,707 | 5,600 | 6,464 | +8% |
| 50 | Logan Square | 2,649 | 4,046 | 16,534 | +6% |
| 51 | West Powelton | 2,644 | 4,477 | 5,182 | +5% |
| 52 | Wissinoming | 2,583 | 5,086 | 21,334 | +3% |
| 53 | Overbrook | 2,559 | 3,201 | 31,619 | +2% |
| 54 | East Kensington | 2,371 | 7,004 | 6,411 | −5% |
| 55 | Kensington, Old | 2,221 | 8,302 | 5,312 | −11% |
| 56 | Tacony | 2,211 | 3,436 | 19,267 | −12% |
| 57 | Juniata Park | 2,155 | 4,125 | 17,866 | −14% |
| 58 | Northern Liberties | 2,155 | 10,299 | 9,700 | −14% |
| 59 | Old City | 2,152 | 6,549 | 8,551 | −14% |
| 60 | Holmesburg | 2,121 | 4,388 | 24,706 | −15% |
| 61 | Clearview | 2,117 | 3,195 | 2,598 | −16% |
| 62 | Hawthorne | 2,057 | 8,274 | 4,230 | −18% |
| 63 | Northwood | 2,052 | 8,250 | 9,115 | −18% |
| 64 | Olney | 1,985 | 3,391 | 37,037 | −21% |
| 65 | Yorktown | 1,936 | 3,861 | 8,832 | −23% |
| 66 | Bartram Village | 1,880 | 3,329 | 2,553 | −25% |
| 67 | Summerdale | 1,871 | 2,634 | 7,214 | −25% |
| 68 | West Oak Lane | 1,861 | 3,278 | 37,184 | −26% |
| 69 | Mount Airy, East | 1,808 | 3,249 | 18,192 | −28% |
| 70 | Rittenhouse | 1,747 | 8,272 | 27,247 | −30% |
| 71 | Cedarbrook | 1,710 | 2,951 | 11,927 | −32% |
| 72 | Fishtown - Lower Kensington | 1,646 | 6,949 | 17,556 | −34% |
| 73 | Lower Moyamensing | 1,641 | 2,737 | 17,609 | −35% |
| 74 | Bridesburg | 1,632 | 4,649 | 6,432 | −35% |
| 75 | University City | 1,609 | 5,366 | 18,710 | −36% |
| 76 | Point Breeze | 1,595 | 4,502 | 18,371 | −36% |
| 77 | East Oak Lane | 1,554 | 3,628 | 9,591 | −38% |
| 78 | Penrose | 1,549 | 3,426 | 4,261 | −38% |
| 79 | Mayfair | 1,548 | 3,797 | 39,403 | −38% |
| 80 | Lawndale | 1,543 | 7,822 | 23,983 | −38% |
| 81 | Spring Garden | 1,502 | 4,553 | 8,588 | −40% |
| 82 | Pennypack | 1,445 | 4,057 | 10,450 | −42% |
| 83 | Greenwich | 1,422 | 2,226 | 3,234 | −43% |
| 84 | West Passyunk | 1,396 | 2,875 | 9,529 | −44% |
| 85 | Millbrook | 1,381 | 1,679 | 4,706 | −45% |
| 86 | Oxford Circle | 1,381 | 3,153 | 50,686 | −45% |
| 87 | Girard Estates | 1,377 | 8,134 | 11,114 | −45% |
| 88 | Garden Court | 1,304 | 3,364 | 2,913 | −48% |
| 89 | Whitman | 1,293 | 2,845 | 10,051 | −48% |
| 90 | Cedar Park | 1,279 | 4,071 | 8,524 | −49% |
| 91 | Rhawnhurst | 1,263 | 5,430 | 28,415 | −50% |
| 92 | East Falls | 1,248 | 3,460 | 10,577 | −50% |
| 93 | Lexington Park | 1,233 | 3,391 | 4,217 | −51% |
| 94 | Burholme | 1,218 | 2,274 | 3,694 | −51% |
| 95 | Newbold | 1,195 | 3,192 | 8,365 | −52% |
| 96 | Morrell Park | 1,179 | 1,821 | 9,501 | −53% |
| 97 | Pennsport | 1,134 | 2,721 | 7,057 | −55% |
| 98 | Academy Gardens | 1,127 | 2,255 | 4,701 | −55% |
| 99 | Passyunk Square | 1,127 | 4,318 | 9,936 | −55% |
| 100 | Dickinson Narrows | 1,122 | 2,244 | 7,129 | −55% |
| 101 | Queen Village | 1,115 | 2,998 | 8,071 | −56% |
| 102 | Melrose Park Gardens | 1,110 | 3,908 | 4,145 | −56% |
| 103 | Graduate Hospital | 1,064 | 7,578 | 14,477 | −58% |
| 104 | Aston-Woodbridge | 1,051 | 1,806 | 5,425 | −58% |
| 105 | Torresdale | 1,025 | 5,213 | 11,222 | −59% |
| 106 | Fairmount | 998 | 3,082 | 9,216 | −60% |
| 107 | Modena | 992 | 1,465 | 10,990 | −60% |
| 108 | Parkwood Manor | 974 | 3,069 | 16,946 | −61% |
| 109 | Chestnut Hill | 952 | 3,947 | 9,349 | −62% |
| 110 | Fox Chase | 930 | 3,448 | 20,099 | −63% |
| 111 | Pennypack Woods | 924 | 2,434 | 4,438 | −63% |
| 112 | Bella Vista | 910 | 3,694 | 5,604 | −64% |
| 113 | Mount Airy, West | 876 | 4,765 | 12,781 | −65% |
| 114 | Spruce Hill | 847 | 4,470 | 10,738 | −66% |
| 115 | Roxborough | 843 | 2,659 | 10,681 | −66% |
| 116 | Upper Roxborough | 813 | 3,554 | 10,327 | −68% |
| 117 | Powelton | 806 | 2,418 | 4,342 | −68% |
| 118 | Bustleton | 772 | 2,074 | 34,331 | −69% |
| 119 | Manayunk | 744 | 2,915 | 8,063 | −70% |
| 120 | Somerton | 719 | 1,913 | 34,503 | −71% |
| 121 | East Passyunk | 712 | 3,119 | 9,266 | −72% |
| 122 | Society Hill | 670 | 3,089 | 8,061 | −73% |
| 123 | Packer Park | 604 | 5,605 | 5,299 | −76% |
| 124 | Wissahickon | 557 | 3,901 | 4,665 | −78% |
| — | Callowhill | — | — | 2,445 | — |
Philadelphia’s 158 neighborhoods as mapped by the city. Population from the 2020 Census blocks inside each neighborhood, scaled to the city’s current total. Parks, industrial areas and places with fewer than 2,500 residents are drawn but not rated. Small areas swing more from month to month, so rates use the last 12 months.
All 125 neighborhoods side by side, with property crime and the change from a year earlier: Philadelphia neighborhoods by reported crime rate.
| Offense | Reported | Per 100k | vs. previous month | vs. a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RobberyViolent | 3,341 | 214 | — | −14% |
| HomicideViolent | 183 | 12 | — | −26% |
| TheftProperty | 32,350 | 2,071 | — | −7% |
| Vehicle theftProperty | 15,141 | 969 | — | −5% |
| Theft from vehiclesProperty | 12,586 | 806 | — | −2% |
| BurglaryProperty | 4,389 | 281 | — | −7% |
Homicide, robbery, burglary, theft and vehicle theft come from the same reports Philadelphia Police Department sends the FBI. Theft from vehicles is NIBRS codes 23F and 23G (items and parts taken from a vehicle) and theft is the rest of larceny. Robbery is part of violent crime and the others of property crime; assault and rape count in violent crime but are not listed separately, so the rows do not add up to the totals. Red means more than before, green means fewer. “Not yet” means the site does not have that month from a year earlier.
Against other places of 100,000+ residents: vehicle theft (3rd highest rate of 155), robbery (5th highest rate of 152) and burglary (55th highest rate of 168).
Violent crime −8%
| Month | Violent crimes | Month a year earlier | Violent crimes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | 1154 | Aug 2024 | 1314 |
| Sep 2025 | 1136 | Sep 2024 | 1279 |
| Oct 2025 | 1145 | Oct 2024 | 1219 |
| Nov 2025 | 1004 | Nov 2024 | 1164 |
| Dec 2025 | 961 | Dec 2024 | 1010 |
| Jan 2026 | 857 | Jan 2025 | 990 |
| Feb 2026 | 743 | Feb 2025 | 893 |
| Mar 2026 | 933 | Mar 2025 | 957 |
| Apr 2026 | 1072 | Apr 2025 | 1103 |
| May 2026 | 1222 | May 2025 | 1190 |
| Jun 2026 | 1151 | Jun 2025 | 1201 |
| Jul 2026 | 1046 | Jul 2025 | 1232 |
Homicides −26%
| Month | Homicides | Month a year earlier | Homicides |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | 16 | Aug 2024 | 27 |
| Sep 2025 | 14 | Sep 2024 | 11 |
| Oct 2025 | 24 | Oct 2024 | 22 |
| Nov 2025 | 14 | Nov 2024 | 20 |
| Dec 2025 | 20 | Dec 2024 | 26 |
| Jan 2026 | 9 | Jan 2025 | 18 |
| Feb 2026 | 6 | Feb 2025 | 14 |
| Mar 2026 | 7 | Mar 2025 | 17 |
| Apr 2026 | 13 | Apr 2025 | 17 |
| May 2026 | 20 | May 2025 | 34 |
| Jun 2026 | 29 | Jun 2025 | 22 |
| Jul 2026 | 11 | Jul 2025 | 19 |
95 in 2026 through July, 141 in the same months of 2025. Compare with other places
| Month | Violent | Property | Homicides |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 1,046 | 5,635 | 11 |
| Jun 2026 | 1,151 | 5,555 | 29 |
| May 2026 | 1,222 | 5,687 | 20 |
| Apr 2026 | 1,072 | 5,381 | 13 |
| Mar 2026 | 933 | 5,062 | 7 |
| Feb 2026 | 743 | 3,971 | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | 857 | 4,610 | 9 |
| Dec 2025 | 961 | 4,982 | 20 |
| Nov 2025 | 1,004 | 5,646 | 14 |
| Oct 2025 | 1,145 | 6,140 | 24 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,136 | 6,198 | 14 |
| Aug 2025 | 1,154 | 6,174 | 16 |
| Jul 2025 | 1,232 | 6,481 | 19 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,201 | 6,143 | 22 |
| May 2025 | 1,190 | 5,836 | 34 |
| Apr 2025 | 1,103 | 5,440 | 17 |
| Mar 2025 | 957 | 5,234 | 17 |
| Feb 2025 | 893 | 4,422 | 14 |
| Jan 2025 | 990 | 5,329 | 18 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,010 | 5,551 | 26 |
| Nov 2024 | 1,164 | 5,877 | 20 |
| Oct 2024 | 1,219 | 6,550 | 22 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,279 | 5,871 | 11 |
| Aug 2024 | 1,314 | 6,320 | 27 |
| Jul 2024 | 1,301 | 6,587 | 25 |
| Jun 2024 | 1,213 | 6,545 | 24 |
| May 2024 | 1,295 | 6,574 | 24 |
| Apr 2024 | 1,190 | 5,767 | 18 |
| Mar 2024 | 1,068 | 5,413 | 19 |
| Feb 2024 | 1,009 | 5,029 | 26 |
| Jan 2024 | 1,147 | 5,423 | 26 |
| Dec 2023 | 1,077 | 6,027 | 27 |
| Nov 2023 | 1,166 | 6,054 | 23 |
| Oct 2023 | 1,299 | 6,578 | 30 |
| Sep 2023 | 1,292 | 6,673 | 40 |
| Aug 2023 | 1,367 | 7,808 | 48 |
| # | Place | Violent | Property | Residents | Data to |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38 | Philadelphia, PA | 795 | 4,163 | 1,562,379 | Jul 2026 |
| 58 | Phoenix, AZ | 678 | 1,905 | 1,688,662 | Jul 2026 |
| 86 | Dallas, TX | 549 | 2,992 | 1,304,379 | Sep 2026 |
| 94 | San Antonio, TX | 525 | 3,678 | 1,549,306 | Aug 2026 |
| 102 | Charlotte, NC | 499 | 3,018 | 1,035,037 | Sep 2026 |
| 133 | Las Vegas, NV | 390 | 2,295 | 1,712,136 | May 2026 |
| 135 | San Diego, CA | 385 | 1,551 | 1,409,432 | Aug 2026 |
| 170 | Fort Worth, TX | 325 | 1,972 | 1,030,410 | Aug 2026 |
| 176 | Miami-Dade County, FL (County Police) | 304 | 1,508 | 1,200,003 | Aug 2026 |
| 270 | Hillsborough County, FL (Sheriff) | 122 | 383 | 1,092,535 | Jul 2026 |
The 10 places closest to Philadelphia in population, Philadelphia included, highest violent crime rate first.
| # | Place | Violent | Property | Residents | Data to |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38 | Philadelphia, PA | 795 | 4,163 | 1,562,379 | Jul 2026 |
| 112 | Pittsburgh, PA | 469 | 2,297 | 306,794 | Mar 2026 |
| 162 | Erie, PA | 340 | 1,812 | 92,461 | Jul 2026 |
| 211 | Allentown, PA | 234 | 1,420 | 127,494 | Aug 2026 |
All 4 places in Pennsylvania on this site, highest violent crime rate first.
| # | Place | Violent | Property | Residents | Data to |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Wilmington, DE | 1,277 | 2,748 | 73,773 | Jun 2026 |
| 38 | Philadelphia, PA | 795 | 4,163 | 1,562,379 | Jul 2026 |
| 71 | New York, NY | 625 | 2,189 | 8,336,817 | Jul 2026 |
| 113 | Jersey City, NJ | 467 | 1,667 | 305,249 | Aug 2026 |
| 119 | Newark, NJ | 424 | 1,560 | 318,638 | Jul 2026 |
| 172 | Elizabeth, NJ | 315 | 2,057 | 141,194 | Jul 2026 |
| 211 | Allentown, PA | 234 | 1,420 | 127,494 | Aug 2026 |
| 250 | Harford County, MD (Sheriff) | 151 | 556 | 221,056 | Jul 2026 |
| 262 | New Castle County, DE (County Police) | 137 | 551 | 439,696 | May 2026 |
| 288 | Cecil County, MD (Sheriff) | 89 | 347 | 79,043 | Jun 2026 |
The 9 places on this site closest to Philadelphia by distance, highest violent crime rate first.
| # | Place | Violent | Property | Residents | Data to |
|---|
Figures are what each agency reports to the FBI, over the last 12 months it has reported in full, so the months differ. See all 302 cities and county areas in the rankings
Compare Philadelphia side by side with Pittsburgh, New York or Boston, or with any other place.
Pennsylvania as a whole has 223 violent crimes per 100,000 residents per year, as reported to the FBI over the 12 months to Jun 2026; Philadelphia’s rate is 256% above the state’s.
By reported violent crime, Philadelphia is well above the average of the 302 cities and county areas on this site: 795 violent crimes per 100,000 residents per year over the 12 months to July 2026, −8% versus the previous 12 months. Safety varies a lot by neighborhood: Wissahickon runs 557 per 100,000 and Stanton 7,337.
795 violent and 4,163 property crimes per 100,000 residents per year, based on 77,465 incidents reported to Philadelphia Police Department over the 12 months to July 2026. Violent crime includes 3,341 robberies (property taken by force or threat); property crime includes 4,389 burglaries, 12,586 thefts from vehicles and 32,350 other thefts.
It is going down: violent crime −8% and property crime −6% over the last 12 months compared with the 12 months before.
Philadelphia Police Department reported 95 homicides from January to July 2026, the latest month it has reported in full, against 141 in the same months of 2025. Over the 12 months to Jul 2026 the count was 183, or 12 per 100,000 residents.
From Philadelphia Police Department, via OpenDataPhilly (dataset incidents_part1_part2). We count reported incidents by month and offense type and divide by the Census population. Reported crime undercounts actual crime; see the methodology page for what the numbers leave out.
| What most people ask about | Reported | Per 100k | vs. the 12 months before |
|---|---|---|---|
| RobberyTaking property by force or threat | 3,341 | 214 | −14% |
| BurglaryEntering a home or business to steal | 4,389 | 281 | −7% |
| Theft from vehiclesItems or parts taken from a vehicle, break-ins included | 12,586 | 806 | −2% |
| Vehicle theft | 15,141 | 969 | −5% |
What these numbers leave out: most crime never reaches the police. In the federal victim survey (BJS, 2024), about half of violent crimes and less than a third of property crimes were reported, and only a quarter of everyday thefts. Rates are per resident, which overstates them where far more people work than live: Washington Square West, Logan Square, Old City and Rittenhouse in Philadelphia.
The official source is Philadelphia Police Department data on OpenDataPhilly. For what to look for, and what not to read into a rate, see how to read US crime numbers.